Autodrom.me

Volvo S90 I or Volvo V90 I (960)?

1996–1998 vs 1996–1998 · Sedan vs Wagon

In short

Volvo S90 I1996–1998 · 2 engines · Base, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Volvo V90 I (960)1996–1998 · 2 engines · Base, ExclusiveSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Volvo S90 I1996–1998no listings
Volvo V90 I (960)1996–1998no listings
Dimensions
Length4,869 mmLength4,870 mm
Width1,750 mmWidth1,750 mm
Height1,434 mmHeight1,470 mm
Wheelbase2,770 mmWheelbase2,770 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume465 lTrunk volume480 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–1,650 kgCurb weight1,620 kg–1,660 kg
Fuel tank75 lFuel tank80 l
Engines
Production years1996–1998Production years1996–1998
Body typeSedanBody typeWagon
Number of engines2Number of engines2
Power132–150 kW (179–204 hp)Power125–150 kW (170–204 hp)
Displacement (l)2.9Displacement (l)2.5–2.9
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption10.5 l/100 km · 2.9Lowest consumption10.5 l/100 km · 2.5 24V
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 3.0 24vBest 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 3.0 24V
Top speed220 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim22 · BaseItems in the base trim25 · Base
Items in the top trim31 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim33 · Exclusive
Equipment · Comfort6 · 7
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Velour✓Velour✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Headlight Washers✓Headlight Washers—
Equipment · Safety4 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volvo S90 I or Volvo V90 I (960)?

Length: Volvo V90 I (960) 4,870 mm, Volvo S90 I 4,869 mm (a 1 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,770 vs 2,770 mm. Boot: 480 vs 465 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volvo S90 I or Volvo V90 I (960)?

The most frugal Volvo S90 I uses 10.5 l/100 km (2.9); the most frugal Volvo V90 I (960) 10.5 l/100 km (2.5 24V).

Which is more powerful — Volvo S90 I or Volvo V90 I (960)?

The strongest Volvo S90 I makes 150 kW (204 hp) (3.0 24v); the strongest Volvo V90 I (960) 150 kW (204 hp) (3.0 24V).

Other comparisons