Autodrom.me

Volvo S90 I or Volvo S90 II?

1996–1998 vs 2016–present · Sedan vs Sedan

In short

Volvo S90 I1996–1998 · 2 engines · Base, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Volvo S90 II2016–present · 3 engines · Momentum, R-Design, InscriptionSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Volvo S90 I1996–1998no listings
Volvo S90 II2016–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,869 mmLength4,963 mm
Width1,750 mmWidth1,879 mm
Height1,434 mmHeight1,443 mm
Wheelbase2,770 mmWheelbase2,941 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance153 mm
Trunk volume465 lTrunk volume460 l–500 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–1,650 kgCurb weight1,750 kg–2,050 kg
Fuel tank75 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years1996–1998Production years2016–present
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan
Number of engines2Number of engines3
Power132–150 kW (179–204 hp)Power140–287 kW (190–390 hp)
Displacement (l)2.9Displacement (l)2.0
FuelPetrolFuelDiesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption10.5 l/100 km · 2.9Lowest consumption2.1 l/100 km · T8 Recharge
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 3.0 24vBest 0–100 km/h4.8 s · T8 Recharge
Top speed220 km/hTop speed240 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Momentum
Items in the base trim22 · BaseItems in the base trim36 · Momentum
Items in the top trim31 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim37 · R-Design
Equipment · Comfort6 · 9
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 1
Velour✓Velour—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 4
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Rain Sensor—Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor—Light Sensor✓
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Headlight Washers✓Headlight Washers—
Equipment · Safety4 · 14
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volvo S90 I or Volvo S90 II?

Length: Volvo S90 II 4,963 mm, Volvo S90 I 4,869 mm (a 94 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,941 vs 2,770 mm. Boot: 500 vs 465 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volvo S90 I or Volvo S90 II?

The most frugal Volvo S90 I uses 10.5 l/100 km (2.9); the most frugal Volvo S90 II 2.1 l/100 km (T8 Recharge).

Which is more powerful — Volvo S90 I or Volvo S90 II?

The strongest Volvo S90 I makes 150 kW (204 hp) (3.0 24v); the strongest Volvo S90 II 287 kW (390 hp) (T8 Recharge).

Other comparisons