Autodrom.me

Volvo S80 I or Volvo S80 II?

1998–2006 vs 2006–2016 · Sedan vs Sedan

In short

Volvo S80 I1998–2006 · 4 engines · Base, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Volvo S80 II2006–2016 · 4 engines · Kinetic, Momentum, SummumSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Volvo S80 I1998–2006no listings
Volvo S80 II2006–2016no listings
Dimensions
Length4,823 mmLength4,851 mm
Width1,832 mmWidth1,861 mm
Height1,434 mmHeight1,493 mm
Wheelbase2,791 mmWheelbase2,835 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance149 mm
Trunk volume440 lTrunk volume480 l
Curb weight1,477 kg–1,541 kgCurb weight1,585 kg–1,650 kg
Fuel tank80 lFuel tank70 l
Engines
Production years1998–2006Production years2006–2016
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan
Number of engines4Number of engines4
Power103–144 kW (140–196 hp)Power100–175 kW (136–238 hp)
Displacement (l)2.4–2.9Displacement (l)2.0–3.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption6.8 l/100 km · D5Lowest consumption6.2 l/100 km · 2.0D
Best 0–100 km/h8.8 s · 2.9Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · 3.2
Top speed230 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Kinetic
Items in the base trim23 · BaseItems in the base trim30 · Kinetic
Items in the top trim33 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim37 · Momentum
Equipment · Comfort6 · 8
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric—Fabric✓
Velour✓Velour—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volvo S80 I or Volvo S80 II?

Length: Volvo S80 II 4,851 mm, Volvo S80 I 4,823 mm (a 28 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,835 vs 2,791 mm. Boot: 480 vs 440 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volvo S80 I or Volvo S80 II?

The most frugal Volvo S80 I uses 6.8 l/100 km (D5); the most frugal Volvo S80 II 6.2 l/100 km (2.0D).

Which is more powerful — Volvo S80 I or Volvo S80 II?

The strongest Volvo S80 I makes 144 kW (196 hp) (2.9); the strongest Volvo S80 II 175 kW (238 hp) (3.2).

Other comparisons