Autodrom.me

Volkswagen Scirocco II or Volkswagen Scirocco III?

1981–1992 vs 2008–2017 · Coupe vs Coupe

In short

Volkswagen Scirocco II1981–1992 · 9 engines · CL, GT, GTX, GLSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Scirocco III2008–2017 · 12 engines · Basis, Sport, GT, R-LineSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Volkswagen Scirocco II1981–1992no listings
Volkswagen Scirocco III2008–2017no listings
Dimensions
Length4,050 mmLength4,256 mm
Width1,625 mm–1,645 mmWidth1,810 mm
Height1,305 mm–1,310 mmHeight1,404 mm–1,406 mm
Wheelbase2,400 mmWheelbase2,578 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance120 mm–125 mm
Trunk volume300 l–335 lTrunk volume292 l
Curb weight855 kg–985 kgCurb weight1,298 kg–1,425 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years1981–1992Production years2008–2017
Body typeCoupeBody typeCoupe
Number of engines9Number of engines12
Power44–102 kW (60–139 hp)Power90–195 kW (122–265 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.8Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption8 l/100 km · 1.6Lowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · 2.0 TDI 184
Best 0–100 km/h8.1 s · 1.8 16VBest 0–100 km/h5.8 s · R 2.0 TSI 265
Top speed208 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsCL · Basis
Items in the base trim9 · CLItems in the base trim25 · Basis
Items in the top trim25 · ScalaItems in the top trim35 · GT
Equipment · Comfort0 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety0 · 7
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS—ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R13 Wheels✓R13 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volkswagen Scirocco II or Volkswagen Scirocco III?

Length: Volkswagen Scirocco III 4,256 mm, Volkswagen Scirocco II 4,050 mm (a 206 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,578 vs 2,400 mm. Boot: 292 vs 335 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volkswagen Scirocco II or Volkswagen Scirocco III?

The most frugal Volkswagen Scirocco II uses 8 l/100 km (1.6); the most frugal Volkswagen Scirocco III 4.7 l/100 km (2.0 TDI 184).

Which is more powerful — Volkswagen Scirocco II or Volkswagen Scirocco III?

The strongest Volkswagen Scirocco II makes 102 kW (139 hp) (1.8 16V 139); the strongest Volkswagen Scirocco III 195 kW (265 hp) (R 2.0 TSI 265).

Other comparisons