Autodrom.me

Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

2011–2019 vs 2017–present · Hatchback 3-door/Convertible vs SUV 5-door/Convertible

In short

Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–2019 · 12 engines · Beetle, Design, Sport, ClubSpecifications →1 listing from €31,250 →
Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)2017–present · 11 engines · T-Roc, Style, Sport, R-LineSpecifications →1 listing from €9,450 →
better value
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–20191 listing · from €31,250
Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)2017–present1 listing · from €9,450
Dimensions
Length4,278 mmLength4,234 mm–4,268 mm
Width1,808 mmWidth1,811 mm–1,819 mm
Height1,473 mm–1,486 mmHeight1,522 mm–1,573 mm
Wheelbase2,537 mmWheelbase2,590 mm–2,630 mm
Ground clearance127 mm–130 mmGround clearance156 mm–161 mm
Trunk volume225 l–310 lTrunk volume284 l–445 l
Curb weight1,269 kg–1,430 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,575 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2011–2019Production years2017–present
Body typeHatchback 3-door, ConvertibleBody typeSUV 5-door, Convertible
Number of engines12Number of engines11
Power77–162 kW (105–220 hp)Power81–221 kW (110–300 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–2.5Displacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 TDILowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 115
Best 0–100 km/h6.7 s · 2.0 TSI DSGBest 0–100 km/h4.9 s · 2.0 TSI 300 4Motion R
Top speed230 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBeetle · T-Roc
Items in the base trim28 · BeetleItems in the base trim29 · T-Roc
Items in the top trim34 · SportItems in the top trim45 · R-Line
Equipment · Comfort6 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings1
Price from€31,250Price from€9,450

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

Length: Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4,278 mm, Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 4,268 mm (a 10 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,537 vs 2,630 mm. Boot: 310 vs 445 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

The most frugal Volkswagen Beetle (A5) uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 TDI); the most frugal Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 4.4 l/100 km (1.6 TDI 115).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Volkswagen Beetle (A5) currently starts at €31,250 (1 listing) and Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) at €9,450 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

The strongest Volkswagen Beetle (A5) makes 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI DSG); the strongest Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 221 kW (300 hp) (2.0 TSI 300 4Motion R).

Other comparisons