Autodrom.me

Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen Golf VII?

2011–2019 vs 2012–2019 · Hatchback 3-door/Convertible vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon

In short

Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–2019 · 12 engines · Beetle, Design, Sport, ClubSpecifications →1 listing from €31,250 →
Volkswagen Golf VII2012–2019 · 11 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, JoinSpecifications →1 listing from €11,200 →
better value
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–20191 listing · from €31,250
Volkswagen Golf VII2012–20191 listing · from €11,200
Dimensions
Length4,278 mmLength4,255 mm–4,562 mm
Width1,808 mmWidth1,799 mm
Height1,473 mm–1,486 mmHeight1,442 mm–1,492 mm
Wheelbase2,537 mmWheelbase2,631 mm–2,637 mm
Ground clearance127 mm–130 mmGround clearance120 mm–135 mm
Trunk volume225 l–310 lTrunk volume272 l–605 l
Curb weight1,269 kg–1,430 kgCurb weight1,205 kg–1,524 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank40 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2011–2019Production years2012–2019
Body typeHatchback 3-door, ConvertibleBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon
Number of engines12Number of engines11
Power77–162 kW (105–220 hp)Power77–162 kW (105–220 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–2.5Displacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 TDILowest consumption1.8 l/100 km · 1.4 TSI GTE
Best 0–100 km/h6.7 s · 2.0 TSI DSGBest 0–100 km/h6.5 s · 2.0 TSI GTI
Top speed230 km/hTop speed246 km/h
Trim levelsBeetle · Trendline
Items in the base trim28 · BeetleItems in the base trim29 · Trendline
Items in the top trim34 · SportItems in the top trim41 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort6 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings1
Price from€31,250Price from€11,200

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen Golf VII?

Length: Volkswagen Golf VII 4,562 mm, Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4,278 mm (a 284 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,637 vs 2,537 mm. Boot: 605 vs 310 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen Golf VII?

The most frugal Volkswagen Beetle (A5) uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 TDI); the most frugal Volkswagen Golf VII 1.8 l/100 km (1.4 TSI GTE).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Volkswagen Beetle (A5) currently starts at €31,250 (1 listing) and Volkswagen Golf VII at €11,200 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Volkswagen Beetle (A5) or Volkswagen Golf VII?

The strongest Volkswagen Beetle (A5) makes 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI DSG); the strongest Volkswagen Golf VII 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI GTI).

Other comparisons