Autodrom.me

Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

1998–2010 vs 2011–2019 · Hatchback 3-door/Convertible vs Hatchback 3-door/Convertible

In short

Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C)1998–2010 · 12 engines · Base, Highline, United, ComfortlineSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–2019 · 12 engines · Beetle, Design, Sport, ClubSpecifications →1 listing from €31,250 →
better value
Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C)1998–2010no listings
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–20191 listing · from €31,250
Dimensions
Length4,081 mmLength4,278 mm
Width1,724 mmWidth1,808 mm
Height1,498 mm–1,502 mmHeight1,473 mm–1,486 mm
Wheelbase2,508 mmWheelbase2,537 mm
Ground clearance110 mm–125 mmGround clearance127 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume201 l–209 lTrunk volume225 l–310 l
Curb weight1,195 kg–1,420 kgCurb weight1,269 kg–1,430 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years1998–2010Production years2011–2019
Body typeHatchback 3-door, ConvertibleBody typeHatchback 3-door, Convertible
Number of engines12Number of engines12
Power55–110 kW (75–150 hp)Power77–162 kW (105–220 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–2.5Displacement (l)1.2–2.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 90Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 1.8 TBest 0–100 km/h6.7 s · 2.0 TSI DSG
Top speed207 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Beetle
Items in the base trim20 · BaseItems in the base trim28 · Beetle
Items in the top trim28 · UnitedItems in the top trim34 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort5 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€31,250

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

Length: Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4,278 mm, Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) 4,081 mm (a 197 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,537 vs 2,508 mm. Boot: 310 vs 209 l.

Which uses less fuel — Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

The most frugal Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) uses 4.9 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 90); the most frugal Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 TDI).

Which is more powerful — Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

The strongest Volkswagen Beetle New Beetle (9C) makes 110 kW (150 hp) (1.8 T); the strongest Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI DSG).

Other comparisons