Autodrom.me

Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) or Volkswagen ID.4?

2025–present vs 2020–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)2025–present · 4 engines · Teamplayer, Style Selection, Adventure, LoungeSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen ID.42020–present · 7 engines · Life, Business, Max, 1STSpecifications →2 listings from €4,300 →
better value
Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)2025–presentno listings
Volkswagen ID.42020–present2 listings · from €4,300
Dimensions
Length4,600 mmLength4,584 mm
Width1,855 mmWidth1,852 mm
Height1,695 mm–1,700 mmHeight1,636 mm–1,640 mm
Wheelbase2,690 mmWheelbase2,766 mm
Ground clearance190 mmGround clearance163 mm
Trunk volume446 l–514 lTrunk volume543 l
Curb weight1,665 kg–2,020 kgCurb weight1,943 kg–2,224 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tanknot specified
Engines
Production years2025–presentProduction years2020–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines4Number of engines7
Power136–227 kW (185–309 hp)Power109–250 kW (148–340 hp)
Displacement (l)2.5Displacement (l)not specified
FuelHybrid, Plug-in hybridFuelElectric
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption0.8 l/100 km · 2.5 Plug-in HybridLowest consumption15.9 l/100 km · Pure Performance
Best 0–100 km/h5.8 s · 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid AWD-iBest 0–100 km/h5.4 s · GTX 250 kW
Top speed180 km/hTop speed180 km/h
Trim levelsTeamplayer · Life
Items in the base trim28 · TeamplayerItems in the base trim35 · Life
Items in the top trim28 · TeamplayerItems in the top trim37 · Max
Equipment · Comfort9 · 8
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 4
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather Steering Wheel—Leather Steering Wheel✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 4
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Rain Sensor—Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor—Light Sensor✓
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Centre Airbag✓Centre Airbag—
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
R18 Wheels—R18 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,300
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€6,025

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) or Volkswagen ID.4?

Length: Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) 4,600 mm, Volkswagen ID.4 4,584 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,690 vs 2,766 mm. Boot: 514 vs 543 l.

Which uses less fuel — Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) or Volkswagen ID.4?

The most frugal Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) uses 0.8 l/100 km (2.5 Plug-in Hybrid); the most frugal Volkswagen ID.4 15.9 l/100 km (Pure Performance).

Which is more powerful — Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) or Volkswagen ID.4?

The strongest Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) makes 227 kW (309 hp) (2.5 Plug-in Hybrid AWD-i); the strongest Volkswagen ID.4 250 kW (340 hp) (GTX 250 kW).

Other comparisons