Autodrom.me

Toyota Corolla E110 or Toyota Corolla E120?

1997–2002 vs 2002–2007 · Hatchback 5-door/Sedan/Hatchback 3-door/Liftback/Wagon vs Hatchback 5-door/Sedan/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon

In short

Toyota Corolla E1101997–2002 · 8 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, G6Specifications →Listings →
Toyota Corolla E1202002–2007 · 9 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, TSSpecifications →1 listing from €7,500 →
better value
Toyota Corolla E1101997–2002no listings
Toyota Corolla E1202002–20071 listing · from €7,500
Dimensions
Length4,110 mm–4,335 mmLength4,180 mm–4,530 mm
Width1,690 mmWidth1,710 mm
Height1,385 mm–1,420 mmHeight1,470 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,465 mmWheelbase2,600 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–155 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume270 l–490 lTrunk volume289 l–461 l
Curb weight1,000 kg–1,145 kgCurb weight1,140 kg–1,290 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years1997–2002Production years2002–2007
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Sedan, Hatchback 3-door, Liftback, WagonBody typeHatchback 5-door, Sedan, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon
Number of engines8Number of engines9
Power51–81 kW (69–110 hp)Power66–141 kW (90–192 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–2.0Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 2.0 D-4DLowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.4 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h10.2 s · 1.6Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 TS
Top speed195 km/hTop speed215 km/h
Trim levelsTerra · Terra
Items in the base trim14 · TerraItems in the base trim21 · Terra
Items in the top trim24 · SolItems in the top trim32 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort2 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,500

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Toyota Corolla E110 or Toyota Corolla E120?

Length: Toyota Corolla E120 4,530 mm, Toyota Corolla E110 4,335 mm (a 195 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,600 vs 2,465 mm. Boot: 461 vs 490 l.

Which uses less fuel — Toyota Corolla E110 or Toyota Corolla E120?

The most frugal Toyota Corolla E110 uses 5.4 l/100 km (2.0 D-4D); the most frugal Toyota Corolla E120 4.9 l/100 km (1.4 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Toyota Corolla E110 or Toyota Corolla E120?

The strongest Toyota Corolla E110 makes 81 kW (110 hp) (1.6); the strongest Toyota Corolla E120 141 kW (192 hp) (1.8 TS).

Other comparisons