Autodrom.me

Toyota Camry XV50 or Volkswagen Passat B8?

2011–2017 vs 2014–2023 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Toyota Camry XV502011–2017 · 4 engines · Standard, Comfort, Elegance, PrestigeSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B82014–2023 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, ConceptlineSpecifications →2 listings from €4,950 →
better value
Toyota Camry XV502011–2017no listings
Volkswagen Passat B82014–20232 listings · from €4,950
Dimensions
Length4,850 mmLength4,767 mm
Width1,825 mmWidth1,832 mm
Height1,480 mmHeight1,456 mm–1,516 mm
Wheelbase2,775 mmWheelbase2,791 mm
Ground clearance160 mmGround clearance125 mm–135 mm
Trunk volume506 lTrunk volume402 l–650 l
Curb weight1,470 kg–1,590 kgCurb weight1,367 kg–1,727 kg
Fuel tank70 lFuel tank50 l–66 l
Engines
Production years2011–2017Production years2014–2023
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines10
Power109–183 kW (148–249 hp)Power88–176 kW (120–239 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.5Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption7.4 l/100 km · 2.0 VVT-iWLowest consumption1.7 l/100 km · 1.4 GTE
Best 0–100 km/h7.1 s · 3.5 V6Best 0–100 km/h6.3 s · 2.0 BiTDI 240 4Motion Variant
Top speed210 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Trendline
Items in the base trim24 · StandardItems in the base trim32 · Trendline
Items in the top trim27 · ComfortItems in the top trim41 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort7 · 8
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,950
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€10,275

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Toyota Camry XV50 or Volkswagen Passat B8?

Length: Toyota Camry XV50 4,850 mm, Volkswagen Passat B8 4,767 mm (a 83 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,775 vs 2,791 mm. Boot: 506 vs 650 l.

Which uses less fuel — Toyota Camry XV50 or Volkswagen Passat B8?

The most frugal Toyota Camry XV50 uses 7.4 l/100 km (2.0 VVT-iW); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B8 1.7 l/100 km (1.4 GTE).

Which is more powerful — Toyota Camry XV50 or Volkswagen Passat B8?

The strongest Toyota Camry XV50 makes 183 kW (249 hp) (3.5 V6); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B8 176 kW (239 hp) (2.0 BiTDI 240 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons