Autodrom.me

Toyota Camry XV20 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

1996–2001 vs 1996–2005 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Toyota Camry XV201996–2001 · 3 engines · GL, GXSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B51996–2005 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, BasisSpecifications →1 listing from €4,000 →
better value
Toyota Camry XV201996–2001no listings
Volkswagen Passat B51996–20051 listing · from €4,000
Dimensions
Length4,825 mmLength4,675 mm–4,682 mm
Width1,785 mmWidth1,740 mm
Height1,420 mmHeight1,462 mm–1,498 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mmWheelbase2,703 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–150 mmGround clearance115 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume476 lTrunk volume475 l–495 l
Curb weight1,400 kg–1,500 kgCurb weight1,250 kg–1,660 kg
Fuel tank70 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years1996–2001Production years1996–2005
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines10
Power96–140 kW (131–190 hp)Power74–142 kW (101–193 hp)
Displacement (l)2.2–3.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption9 l/100 km · 2.2 16VLowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 3.0 V6 24VBest 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 2.8 V6 4Motion Variant
Top speed210 km/hTop speed232 km/h
Trim levelsGL · Trendline
Items in the base trim17 · GLItems in the base trim19 · Trendline
Items in the top trim23 · GXItems in the top trim33 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort6 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 3
Fabric—Fabric✓
Velour✓Velour—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Toyota Camry XV20 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

Length: Toyota Camry XV20 4,825 mm, Volkswagen Passat B5 4,682 mm (a 143 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,670 vs 2,703 mm. Boot: 476 vs 495 l.

Which uses less fuel — Toyota Camry XV20 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The most frugal Toyota Camry XV20 uses 9 l/100 km (2.2 16V); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B5 5.3 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Toyota Camry XV20 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The strongest Toyota Camry XV20 makes 140 kW (190 hp) (3.0 V6 24V); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B5 142 kW (193 hp) (2.8 V6 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons