Autodrom.me

Suzuki Splash or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

2008–2014 vs 2011–2023 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Suzuki Splash2008–2014 · 3 engines · GA, GL, GLSSpecifications →1 listing from €15,050 →
Volkswagen Up (AA)2011–2023 · 10 engines · Take Up, Move Up, High Up, Cross UpSpecifications →1 listing from €8,550 →
better value
Suzuki Splash2008–20141 listing · from €15,050
Volkswagen Up (AA)2011–20231 listing · from €8,550
Dimensions
Length3,715 mmLength3,540 mm–3,600 mm
Width1,680 mmWidth1,641 mm–1,645 mm
Height1,590 mmHeight1,476 mm–1,489 mm
Wheelbase2,360 mmWheelbase2,417 mm–2,420 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance120 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume178 lTrunk volume250 l–251 l
Curb weight960 kg–1,050 kgCurb weight929 kg–1,160 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2008–2014Production years2011–2023
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines3Number of engines10
Power48–63 kW (65–86 hp)Power44–85 kW (60–116 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.2Displacement (l)1.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Electric
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.3 DDiSLowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.0 MPI 60 ASG
Best 0–100 km/h12.3 s · 1.2Best 0–100 km/h8.8 s · 1.0 TSI 115 GTI
Top speed175 km/hTop speed196 km/h
Trim levelsGA · Take Up
Items in the base trim16 · GAItems in the base trim18 · Take Up
Items in the top trim33 · GLSItems in the top trim31 · High Up
Equipment · Comfort1 · 1
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
4 Seats—4 Seats✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 1
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings1
Price from€15,050Price from€8,550

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Suzuki Splash or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

Length: Suzuki Splash 3,715 mm, Volkswagen Up (AA) 3,600 mm (a 115 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,360 vs 2,420 mm. Boot: 178 vs 251 l.

Which uses less fuel — Suzuki Splash or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

The most frugal Suzuki Splash uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.3 DDiS); the most frugal Volkswagen Up (AA) 4.4 l/100 km (1.0 MPI 60 ASG).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Suzuki Splash currently starts at €15,050 (1 listing) and Volkswagen Up (AA) at €8,550 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Suzuki Splash or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

The strongest Suzuki Splash makes 63 kW (86 hp) (1.2); the strongest Volkswagen Up (AA) 85 kW (116 hp) (1.0 TSI 115 GTI).

Other comparisons