Autodrom.me

Suzuki Ignis II (MH) or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

2003–2008 vs 2005–2010 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Suzuki Ignis II (MH)2003–2008 · 3 engines · GL, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Swift III (MZ)2005–2010 · 4 engines · GL, GLX, SportSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Suzuki Ignis II (MH)2003–2008no listings
Suzuki Swift III (MZ)2005–2010no listings
Dimensions
Length3,770 mmLength3,695 mm–3,765 mm
Width1,605 mmWidth1,690 mm
Height1,550 mmHeight1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,360 mmWheelbase2,380 mm
Ground clearance170 mmGround clearance130 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume230 lTrunk volume201 l–213 l
Curb weight935 kg–1,005 kgCurb weight1,000 kg–1,105 kg
Fuel tank41 lFuel tank43 l–45 l
Engines
Production years2003–2008Production years2005–2010
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines3Number of engines4
Power51–73 kW (69–99 hp)Power55–92 kW (75–125 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.5Displacement (l)1.2–1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.6 l/100 km · 1.3 DDiSLowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.3 DDiS
Best 0–100 km/h10 s · 1.5Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 1.6 Sport
Top speed175 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsGL · GL
Items in the base trim19 · GLItems in the base trim20 · GL
Items in the top trim26 · GLXItems in the top trim32 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort4 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Suzuki Ignis II (MH) or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

Length: Suzuki Ignis II (MH) 3,770 mm, Suzuki Swift III (MZ) 3,765 mm (a 5 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,360 vs 2,380 mm. Boot: 230 vs 213 l.

Which uses less fuel — Suzuki Ignis II (MH) or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

The most frugal Suzuki Ignis II (MH) uses 4.6 l/100 km (1.3 DDiS); the most frugal Suzuki Swift III (MZ) 4.9 l/100 km (1.3 DDiS).

Which is more powerful — Suzuki Ignis II (MH) or Suzuki Swift III (MZ)?

The strongest Suzuki Ignis II (MH) makes 73 kW (99 hp) (1.5); the strongest Suzuki Swift III (MZ) 92 kW (125 hp) (1.6 Sport).

Other comparisons