Autodrom.me

Suzuki Ignis III (MF) or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

2016–present vs 2021–present · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Suzuki Ignis III (MF)2016–present · 3 engines · Club, Comfort, Comfort+Specifications →Listings →
Toyota Aygo X AB702021–present · 3 engines · X-play, X-pulse, X-clusive, XSpecifications →1 listing from €2,600 →
better value
Suzuki Ignis III (MF)2016–presentno listings
Toyota Aygo X AB702021–present1 listing · from €2,600
Dimensions
Length3,700 mmLength3,700 mm–3,776 mm
Width1,660 mmWidth1,740 mm
Height1,595 mmHeight1,510 mm–1,525 mm
Wheelbase2,435 mmWheelbase2,430 mm
Ground clearance180 mmGround clearance155 mm–160 mm
Trunk volume260 lTrunk volume231 l
Curb weight855 kg–920 kgCurb weight940 kg–1,060 kg
Fuel tank30 l–32 lFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2016–presentProduction years2021–present
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines3
Power61–66 kW (83–90 hp)Power53–85 kW (72–116 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2Displacement (l)1.0–1.5
FuelPetrol, HybridFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.3 l/100 km · 1.2 Dualjet HybridLowest consumption3.9 l/100 km · 1.5 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h11.8 s · 1.2 DualjetBest 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.5 Hybrid
Top speed165 km/hTop speed175 km/h
Trim levelsClub · X-play
Items in the base trim27 · ClubItems in the base trim31 · X-play
Items in the top trim33 · Comfort+Items in the top trim34 · X-clusive
Equipment · Comfort6 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 5
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Suzuki Ignis III (MF) or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

Length: Toyota Aygo X AB70 3,776 mm, Suzuki Ignis III (MF) 3,700 mm (a 76 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,430 vs 2,435 mm. Boot: 231 vs 260 l.

Which uses less fuel — Suzuki Ignis III (MF) or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

The most frugal Suzuki Ignis III (MF) uses 4.3 l/100 km (1.2 Dualjet Hybrid); the most frugal Toyota Aygo X AB70 3.9 l/100 km (1.5 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Suzuki Ignis III (MF) or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

The strongest Suzuki Ignis III (MF) makes 66 kW (90 hp) (1.2 Dualjet); the strongest Toyota Aygo X AB70 85 kW (116 hp) (1.5 Hybrid).

Other comparisons