Autodrom.me

Suzuki Ignis I (FH) or Suzuki Swift II (SF)?

2000–2003 vs 1990–2003 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 3-door/Hatchback 5-door

In short

Suzuki Ignis I (FH)2000–2003 · 2 engines · GL, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Swift II (SF)1990–2003 · 3 engines · GA, GL, GLXSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Suzuki Ignis I (FH)2000–2003no listings
Suzuki Swift II (SF)1990–2003no listings
Dimensions
Length3,615 mmLength3,745 mm
Width1,595 mmWidth1,590 mm
Height1,540 mm–1,550 mmHeight1,350 mm
Wheelbase2,360 mmWheelbase2,265 mm
Ground clearance165 mm–175 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume220 lTrunk volume190 l
Curb weight890 kg–950 kgCurb weight790 kg–880 kg
Fuel tank41 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2000–2003Production years1990–2003
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 3-door, Hatchback 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines3
Power61 kW (83 hp)Power39–74 kW (53–101 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3Displacement (l)1.0–1.3
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 1.3Lowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 1.0
Best 0–100 km/h11.5 s · 1.3Best 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 1.3 GTi
Top speed165 km/hTop speed185 km/h
Trim levelsGL · GA
Items in the base trim16 · GLItems in the base trim8 · GA
Items in the top trim23 · GLXItems in the top trim18 · GLX
Equipment · Comfort2 · 0
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 1
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag—
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag—
ABS✓ABS—
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 0
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Suzuki Ignis I (FH) or Suzuki Swift II (SF)?

Length: Suzuki Swift II (SF) 3,745 mm, Suzuki Ignis I (FH) 3,615 mm (a 130 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,265 vs 2,360 mm. Boot: 190 vs 220 l.

Which uses less fuel — Suzuki Ignis I (FH) or Suzuki Swift II (SF)?

The most frugal Suzuki Ignis I (FH) uses 5.9 l/100 km (1.3); the most frugal Suzuki Swift II (SF) 5.9 l/100 km (1.0).

Which is more powerful — Suzuki Ignis I (FH) or Suzuki Swift II (SF)?

The strongest Suzuki Ignis I (FH) makes 61 kW (83 hp) (1.3); the strongest Suzuki Swift II (SF) 74 kW (101 hp) (1.3 GTi).

Other comparisons