Autodrom.me

Škoda Superb I (3U) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

2001–2008 vs 1996–2005 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Škoda Superb I (3U)2001–2008 · 9 engines · Classic, Comfort, Elegance, Laurin & KlementSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B51996–2005 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, BasisSpecifications →1 listing from €4,000 →
better value
Škoda Superb I (3U)2001–2008no listings
Volkswagen Passat B51996–20051 listing · from €4,000
Dimensions
Length4,803 mmLength4,675 mm–4,682 mm
Width1,765 mmWidth1,740 mm
Height1,469 mmHeight1,462 mm–1,498 mm
Wheelbase2,803 mmWheelbase2,703 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–145 mmGround clearance115 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume462 lTrunk volume475 l–495 l
Curb weight1,420 kg–1,565 kgCurb weight1,250 kg–1,660 kg
Fuel tank62 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years2001–2008Production years1996–2005
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines9Number of engines10
Power74–142 kW (101–193 hp)Power74–142 kW (101–193 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8–2.8Displacement (l)1.6–2.8
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.5 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 130Lowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h8 s · 2.8 V6Best 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 2.8 V6 4Motion Variant
Top speed237 km/hTop speed232 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Trendline
Items in the base trim22 · ClassicItems in the base trim19 · Trendline
Items in the top trim38 · EleganceItems in the top trim33 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort7 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Škoda Superb I (3U) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

Length: Škoda Superb I (3U) 4,803 mm, Volkswagen Passat B5 4,682 mm (a 121 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,803 vs 2,703 mm. Boot: 462 vs 495 l.

Which uses less fuel — Škoda Superb I (3U) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The most frugal Škoda Superb I (3U) uses 5.5 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 130); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B5 5.3 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Škoda Superb I (3U) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The strongest Škoda Superb I (3U) makes 142 kW (193 hp) (2.8 V6); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B5 142 kW (193 hp) (2.8 V6 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons