Autodrom.me

Saab 900 NG900 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

1993–1998 vs 1996–2005 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Convertible vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Saab 900 NG9001993–1998 · 5 engines · S, SESpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B51996–2005 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, BasisSpecifications →1 listing from €4,000 →
better value
Saab 900 NG9001993–1998no listings
Volkswagen Passat B51996–20051 listing · from €4,000
Dimensions
Length4,637 mmLength4,675 mm–4,682 mm
Width1,711 mmWidth1,740 mm
Height1,433 mm–1,436 mmHeight1,462 mm–1,498 mm
Wheelbase2,600 mmWheelbase2,703 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance115 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume288 l–411 lTrunk volume475 l–495 l
Curb weight1,305 kg–1,430 kgCurb weight1,250 kg–1,660 kg
Fuel tank68 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years1993–1998Production years1996–2005
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, ConvertibleBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines5Number of engines10
Power96–136 kW (131–185 hp)Power74–142 kW (101–193 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.5Displacement (l)1.6–2.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption8.6 l/100 km · 2.0iLowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h7.5 s · 2.0 TurboBest 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 2.8 V6 4Motion Variant
Top speed230 km/hTop speed232 km/h
Trim levelsS · Trendline
Items in the base trim18 · SItems in the base trim19 · Trendline
Items in the top trim24 · SEItems in the top trim33 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort3 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety2 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Full-size spare wheel—Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Saab 900 NG900 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

Length: Volkswagen Passat B5 4,682 mm, Saab 900 NG900 4,637 mm (a 45 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,703 vs 2,600 mm. Boot: 495 vs 411 l.

Which uses less fuel — Saab 900 NG900 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The most frugal Saab 900 NG900 uses 8.6 l/100 km (2.0i); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B5 5.3 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Saab 900 NG900 or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The strongest Saab 900 NG900 makes 136 kW (185 hp) (2.0 Turbo); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B5 142 kW (193 hp) (2.8 V6 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons