Autodrom.me

Renault Twingo E-Tech or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

2026–present vs 2021–present · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Renault Twingo E-Tech2026–present · 1 engine · Evolution, TechnoSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Aygo X AB702021–present · 3 engines · X-play, X-pulse, X-clusive, XSpecifications →1 listing from €2,600 →
better value
Renault Twingo E-Tech2026–presentno listings
Toyota Aygo X AB702021–present1 listing · from €2,600
Dimensions
Length3,789 mmLength3,700 mm–3,776 mm
Width1,720 mmWidth1,740 mm
Height1,491 mmHeight1,510 mm–1,525 mm
Wheelbase2,493 mmWheelbase2,430 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance155 mm–160 mm
Trunk volume360 lTrunk volume231 l
Curb weight1,275 kgCurb weight940 kg–1,060 kg
Fuel tanknot specifiedFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2026–presentProduction years2021–present
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines1Number of engines3
Power60 kW (82 hp)Power53–85 kW (72–116 hp)
Displacement (l)not specifiedDisplacement (l)1.0–1.5
FuelElectricFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumptionnot specifiedLowest consumption3.9 l/100 km · 1.5 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h12.1 s · E-Tech 82Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.5 Hybrid
Top speed130 km/hTop speed175 km/h
Trim levelsEvolution · X-play
Items in the base trim26 · EvolutionItems in the base trim31 · X-play
Items in the top trim26 · EvolutionItems in the top trim34 · X-clusive
Equipment · Comfort5 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster—
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows—
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 5
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Driver Fatigue Monitor✓Driver Fatigue Monitor—
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Twingo E-Tech or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

Length: Renault Twingo E-Tech 3,789 mm, Toyota Aygo X AB70 3,776 mm (a 13 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,493 vs 2,430 mm. Boot: 360 vs 231 l.

Which is more powerful — Renault Twingo E-Tech or Toyota Aygo X AB70?

The strongest Renault Twingo E-Tech makes 60 kW (82 hp) (E-Tech 82); the strongest Toyota Aygo X AB70 85 kW (116 hp) (1.5 Hybrid).

Other comparisons