Autodrom.me

Renault Talisman I or Volkswagen Passat B8?

2015–2022 vs 2014–2023 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Renault Talisman I2015–2022 · 4 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, Initiale ParisSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B82014–2023 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, ConceptlineSpecifications →2 listings from €4,950 →
better value
Renault Talisman I2015–2022no listings
Volkswagen Passat B82014–20232 listings · from €4,950
Dimensions
Length4,849 mmLength4,767 mm
Width1,868 mmWidth1,832 mm
Height1,463 mmHeight1,456 mm–1,516 mm
Wheelbase2,808 mmWheelbase2,791 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance125 mm–135 mm
Trunk volume608 lTrunk volume402 l–650 l
Curb weight1,445 kg–1,520 kgCurb weight1,367 kg–1,727 kg
Fuel tank47 l–52 lFuel tank50 l–66 l
Engines
Production years2015–2022Production years2014–2023
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines10
Power81–110 kW (110–150 hp)Power88–176 kW (120–239 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–1.7Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110Lowest consumption1.7 l/100 km · 1.4 GTE
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 1.6 TCe 150 EDCBest 0–100 km/h6.3 s · 2.0 BiTDI 240 4Motion Variant
Top speed214 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Trendline
Items in the base trim29 · LifeItems in the base trim32 · Trendline
Items in the top trim34 · Initiale ParisItems in the top trim41 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort8 · 8
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,950
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€10,275

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Talisman I or Volkswagen Passat B8?

Length: Renault Talisman I 4,849 mm, Volkswagen Passat B8 4,767 mm (a 82 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,808 vs 2,791 mm. Boot: 608 vs 650 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Talisman I or Volkswagen Passat B8?

The most frugal Renault Talisman I uses 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B8 1.7 l/100 km (1.4 GTE).

Which is more powerful — Renault Talisman I or Volkswagen Passat B8?

The strongest Renault Talisman I makes 110 kW (150 hp) (1.6 TCe 150 EDC); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B8 176 kW (239 hp) (2.0 BiTDI 240 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons