Autodrom.me

Renault Talisman I or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

2015–2022 vs 2009–2018 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Renault Talisman I2015–2022 · 4 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, Initiale ParisSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Avensis III (T27)2009–2018 · 10 engines · Active, Style, Executive, ComfortSpecifications →1 listing from €3,050 →
better value
Renault Talisman I2015–2022no listings
Toyota Avensis III (T27)2009–20181 listing · from €3,050
Dimensions
Length4,849 mmLength4,695 mm–4,765 mm
Width1,868 mmWidth1,810 mm
Height1,463 mmHeight1,480 mm
Wheelbase2,808 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume608 lTrunk volume509 l–543 l
Curb weight1,445 kg–1,520 kgCurb weight1,355 kg–1,585 kg
Fuel tank47 l–52 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2015–2022Production years2009–2018
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines10
Power81–110 kW (110–150 hp)Power82–130 kW (111–177 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–1.7Displacement (l)1.6–2.2
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h8.9 s · 1.6 TCe 150 EDCBest 0–100 km/h9 s · 2.2 D-4D
Top speed214 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Active
Items in the base trim29 · LifeItems in the base trim32 · Active
Items in the top trim34 · Initiale ParisItems in the top trim37 · Style
Equipment · Comfort8 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 5
Audio System—Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€3,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Talisman I or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

Length: Renault Talisman I 4,849 mm, Toyota Avensis III (T27) 4,765 mm (a 84 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,808 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 608 vs 543 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Talisman I or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

The most frugal Renault Talisman I uses 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110); the most frugal Toyota Avensis III (T27) 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Renault Talisman I or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

The strongest Renault Talisman I makes 110 kW (150 hp) (1.6 TCe 150 EDC); the strongest Toyota Avensis III (T27) 130 kW (177 hp) (2.2 D-CAT).

Other comparisons