Autodrom.me

Renault Scenic IV or Toyota Verso AR20?

2016–2023 vs 2009–2018 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Renault Scenic IV2016–2023 · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, ExperienceSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Verso AR202009–2018 · 7 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, ComfortSpecifications →1 listing from €2,150 →
better value
Renault Scenic IV2016–2023no listings
Toyota Verso AR202009–20181 listing · from €2,150
Dimensions
Length4,406 mmLength4,440 mm–4,460 mm
Width1,866 mmWidth1,790 mm
Height1,653 mmHeight1,620 mm
Wheelbase2,734 mmWheelbase2,780 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–150 mmGround clearance135 mm–155 mm
Trunk volume506 l–572 lTrunk volume440 l
Curb weight1,350 kg–1,520 kgCurb weight1,425 kg–1,595 kg
Fuel tank52 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2016–2023Production years2009–2018
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines13Number of engines7
Power70–118 kW (95–160 hp)Power82–130 kW (111–177 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.7Displacement (l)1.6–2.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 D-4D 112
Best 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 1.3 TCe 160 EDCBest 0–100 km/h9.6 s · 2.2 D-CAT 177
Top speed205 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Terra
Items in the base trim33 · LifeItems in the base trim27 · Terra
Items in the top trim48 · IntensItems in the top trim41 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort7 · 4
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System—Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 0
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety13 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R20 Wheels✓R20 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Scenic IV or Toyota Verso AR20?

Length: Toyota Verso AR20 4,460 mm, Renault Scenic IV 4,406 mm (a 54 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,780 vs 2,734 mm. Boot: 440 vs 572 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Scenic IV or Toyota Verso AR20?

The most frugal Renault Scenic IV uses 4.1 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110); the most frugal Toyota Verso AR20 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 D-4D 112).

Which is more powerful — Renault Scenic IV or Toyota Verso AR20?

The strongest Renault Scenic IV makes 118 kW (160 hp) (1.3 TCe 160 EDC); the strongest Toyota Verso AR20 130 kW (177 hp) (2.2 D-CAT 177).

Other comparisons