Autodrom.me

Renault Kadjar or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

2015–2022 vs 2016–2023 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Renault Kadjar2015–2022 · 14 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, BoseSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota C-HR I (AX10)2016–2023 · 6 engines · Icon, Design, Excel, DynamicSpecifications →1 listing from €1,850 →
better value
Renault Kadjar2015–2022no listings
Toyota C-HR I (AX10)2016–20231 listing · from €1,850
Dimensions
Length4,449 mm–4,489 mmLength4,360 mm–4,390 mm
Width1,836 mmWidth1,795 mm
Height1,607 mm–1,613 mmHeight1,555 mm–1,565 mm
Wheelbase2,646 mmWheelbase2,640 mm
Ground clearance190 mm–200 mmGround clearance140 mm–145 mm
Trunk volume409 l–472 lTrunk volume358 l–377 l
Curb weight1,320 kg–1,598 kgCurb weight1,320 kg–1,485 kg
Fuel tank55 l–65 lFuel tank43 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2015–2022Production years2016–2023
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines14Number of engines6
Power81–120 kW (110–163 hp)Power85–135 kW (116–184 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.7Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.8 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.6 TCe 165Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 2.0 Hybrid
Top speed210 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Icon
Items in the base trim29 · LifeItems in the base trim36 · Icon
Items in the top trim46 · IntensItems in the top trim36 · Icon
Equipment · Comfort7 · 10
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,850

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Kadjar or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

Length: Renault Kadjar 4,489 mm, Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 4,390 mm (a 99 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,646 vs 2,640 mm. Boot: 472 vs 377 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Kadjar or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

The most frugal Renault Kadjar uses 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110); the most frugal Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 4.5 l/100 km (1.8 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Renault Kadjar or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

The strongest Renault Kadjar makes 120 kW (163 hp) (1.6 TCe 165); the strongest Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 135 kW (184 hp) (2.0 Hybrid).

Other comparisons