Autodrom.me

Renault Captur II or Suzuki S-Cross (2021)?

2019–present vs 2021–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Renault Captur II2019–present · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,300 →
Suzuki S-Cross (2021)2021–present · 3 engines · Comfort, Comfort+Specifications →Listings →
better value
Renault Captur II2019–present1 listing · from €7,300
Suzuki S-Cross (2021)2021–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,227 mm–4,239 mmLength4,300 mm
Width1,797 mmWidth1,785 mm
Height1,576 mm–1,585 mmHeight1,585 mm
Wheelbase2,639 mmWheelbase2,600 mm
Ground clearance171 mm–174 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume265 l–536 lTrunk volume390 l–430 l
Curb weight1,204 kg–1,564 kgCurb weight1,250 kg–1,315 kg
Fuel tank39 l–48 lFuel tank47 l
Engines
Production years2019–presentProduction years2021–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines13Number of engines3
Power67–117 kW (91–159 hp)Power85–95 kW (116–129 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.8Displacement (l)1.4–1.5
FuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, HybridFuelHybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · E-Tech Plug-in 160Lowest consumption5.2 l/100 km · 1.5 Dualjet Full Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 E-Tech Hybrid 160Best 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 1.4 Boosterjet Hybrid
Top speed205 km/hTop speed195 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Comfort
Items in the base trim32 · LifeItems in the base trim35 · Comfort
Items in the top trim47 · IntensItems in the top trim35 · Comfort
Equipment · Comfort7 · 11
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry—Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric—
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 5
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS—
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings0
Price from€7,300Price fromnot specified

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Captur II or Suzuki S-Cross (2021)?

Length: Suzuki S-Cross (2021) 4,300 mm, Renault Captur II 4,239 mm (a 61 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,600 vs 2,639 mm. Boot: 430 vs 536 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Captur II or Suzuki S-Cross (2021)?

The most frugal Renault Captur II uses 1.5 l/100 km (E-Tech Plug-in 160); the most frugal Suzuki S-Cross (2021) 5.2 l/100 km (1.5 Dualjet Full Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Renault Captur II or Suzuki S-Cross (2021)?

The strongest Renault Captur II makes 117 kW (159 hp) (E-Tech Plug-in 160); the strongest Suzuki S-Cross (2021) 95 kW (129 hp) (1.4 Boosterjet Hybrid).

Other comparisons