Autodrom.me

Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

2016–2022 vs 2016–2023 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Renault Captur Kaptur (HA)2016–2022 · 5 engines · Life, Drive, Style, PlaySpecifications →Listings →
Toyota C-HR I (AX10)2016–2023 · 6 engines · Icon, Design, Excel, DynamicSpecifications →1 listing from €1,850 →
better value
Renault Captur Kaptur (HA)2016–2022no listings
Toyota C-HR I (AX10)2016–20231 listing · from €1,850
Dimensions
Length4,333 mmLength4,360 mm–4,390 mm
Width1,813 mmWidth1,795 mm
Height1,613 mmHeight1,555 mm–1,565 mm
Wheelbase2,673 mmWheelbase2,640 mm
Ground clearance204 mmGround clearance140 mm–145 mm
Trunk volume387 lTrunk volume358 l–377 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,443 kgCurb weight1,320 kg–1,485 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank43 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2016–2022Production years2016–2023
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines5Number of engines6
Power84–110 kW (114–150 hp)Power85–135 kW (116–184 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption7 l/100 km · 1.6 16V 114 CVTLowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.8 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h9.7 s · 1.3 TCe 150 CVTBest 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 2.0 Hybrid
Top speed192 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Icon
Items in the base trim25 · LifeItems in the base trim36 · Icon
Items in the top trim26 · DriveItems in the top trim36 · Icon
Equipment · Comfort5 · 10
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 5
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,850

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

Length: Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 4,390 mm, Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) 4,333 mm (a 57 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,640 vs 2,673 mm. Boot: 377 vs 387 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

The most frugal Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) uses 7 l/100 km (1.6 16V 114 CVT); the most frugal Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 4.5 l/100 km (1.8 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

The strongest Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) makes 110 kW (150 hp) (1.3 TCe 150 CVT); the strongest Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 135 kW (184 hp) (2.0 Hybrid).

Other comparisons