Autodrom.me

Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Renault Captur II?

2016–2022 vs 2019–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Renault Captur Kaptur (HA)2016–2022 · 5 engines · Life, Drive, Style, PlaySpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur II2019–present · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,300 →
better value
Renault Captur Kaptur (HA)2016–2022no listings
Renault Captur II2019–present1 listing · from €7,300
Dimensions
Length4,333 mmLength4,227 mm–4,239 mm
Width1,813 mmWidth1,797 mm
Height1,613 mmHeight1,576 mm–1,585 mm
Wheelbase2,673 mmWheelbase2,639 mm
Ground clearance204 mmGround clearance171 mm–174 mm
Trunk volume387 lTrunk volume265 l–536 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,443 kgCurb weight1,204 kg–1,564 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank39 l–48 l
Engines
Production years2016–2022Production years2019–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines5Number of engines13
Power84–110 kW (114–150 hp)Power67–117 kW (91–159 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–2.0Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption7 l/100 km · 1.6 16V 114 CVTLowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · E-Tech Plug-in 160
Best 0–100 km/h9.7 s · 1.3 TCe 150 CVTBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 E-Tech Hybrid 160
Top speed192 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsLife · Life
Items in the base trim25 · LifeItems in the base trim32 · Life
Items in the top trim26 · DriveItems in the top trim47 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort5 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Renault Captur II?

Length: Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) 4,333 mm, Renault Captur II 4,239 mm (a 94 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,673 vs 2,639 mm. Boot: 387 vs 536 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Renault Captur II?

The most frugal Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) uses 7 l/100 km (1.6 16V 114 CVT); the most frugal Renault Captur II 1.5 l/100 km (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Which is more powerful — Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) or Renault Captur II?

The strongest Renault Captur Kaptur (HA) makes 110 kW (150 hp) (1.3 TCe 150 CVT); the strongest Renault Captur II 117 kW (159 hp) (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Other comparisons