Autodrom.me

Renault Arkana I or Renault Austral I?

2020–present vs 2022–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Renault Arkana I2020–present · 3 engines · Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Austral I2022–present · 3 engines · Equilibre, Techno, Iconic Esprit AlpineSpecifications →3 listings from €4,200 →
better value
Renault Arkana I2020–presentno listings
Renault Austral I2022–present3 listings · from €4,200
Dimensions
Length4,568 mmLength4,510 mm
Width1,821 mmWidth1,825 mm
Height1,576 mmHeight1,618 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mmWheelbase2,667 mm
Ground clearance200 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume480 l–513 lTrunk volume430 l–500 l
Curb weight1,336 kg–1,435 kgCurb weight1,517 kg–1,587 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2020–presentProduction years2022–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines3
Power103–116 kW (140–158 hp)Power103–146 kW (140–199 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.6Displacement (l)1.2–1.3
FuelPetrol, HybridFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · E-Tech 145Lowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Best 0–100 km/h9.1 s · TCe 160 EDCBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Top speed210 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsZen · Equilibre
Items in the base trim34 · ZenItems in the base trim36 · Equilibre
Items in the top trim37 · IntensItems in the top trim37 · Iconic Esprit Alpine
Equipment · Comfort8 · 9
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 6
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety12 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,200
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€16,417

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Renault Arkana I or Renault Austral I?

Length: Renault Arkana I 4,568 mm, Renault Austral I 4,510 mm (a 58 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,720 vs 2,667 mm. Boot: 513 vs 500 l.

Which uses less fuel — Renault Arkana I or Renault Austral I?

The most frugal Renault Arkana I uses 4.9 l/100 km (E-Tech 145); the most frugal Renault Austral I 4.7 l/100 km (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Which is more powerful — Renault Arkana I or Renault Austral I?

The strongest Renault Arkana I makes 116 kW (158 hp) (TCe 160 EDC); the strongest Renault Austral I 146 kW (199 hp) (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Other comparisons