Autodrom.me

Porsche Boxster 987 or Porsche Cayman 987c?

2004–2012 vs 2005–2012 · Convertible vs Coupe

In short

Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012 · 2 engines · Boxster, Boxster SSpecifications →Listings →
Porsche Cayman 987c2005–2012 · 2 engines · Cayman, Cayman SSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012no listings
Porsche Cayman 987c2005–2012no listings
Dimensions
Length4,329 mmLength4,341 mm
Width1,801 mmWidth1,801 mm
Height1,295 mmHeight1,305 mm
Wheelbase2,415 mmWheelbase2,415 mm
Ground clearance105 mmGround clearance105 mm
Trunk volume280 lTrunk volume410 l
Curb weight1,305 kg–1,355 kgCurb weight1,300 kg–1,350 kg
Fuel tank64 lFuel tank64 l
Engines
Production years2004–2012Production years2005–2012
Body typeConvertibleBody typeCoupe
Number of engines2Number of engines2
Power176–217 kW (239–295 hp)Power180–217 kW (245–295 hp)
Displacement (l)2.7–3.4Displacement (l)2.7–3.4
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption9.3 l/100 km · 2.7Lowest consumption9.3 l/100 km · 2.7
Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · S 3.4Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · S 3.4
Top speed272 km/hTop speed275 km/h
Trim levelsBoxster · Cayman
Items in the base trim25 · BoxsterItems in the base trim25 · Cayman
Items in the top trim30 · Boxster SItems in the top trim30 · Cayman S
Equipment · Comfort6 · 6
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Leather✓Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Porsche Boxster 987 or Porsche Cayman 987c?

Length: Porsche Cayman 987c 4,341 mm, Porsche Boxster 987 4,329 mm (a 12 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,415 vs 2,415 mm. Boot: 410 vs 280 l.

Which uses less fuel — Porsche Boxster 987 or Porsche Cayman 987c?

The most frugal Porsche Boxster 987 uses 9.3 l/100 km (2.7); the most frugal Porsche Cayman 987c 9.3 l/100 km (2.7).

Which is more powerful — Porsche Boxster 987 or Porsche Cayman 987c?

The strongest Porsche Boxster 987 makes 217 kW (295 hp) (S 3.4); the strongest Porsche Cayman 987c 217 kW (295 hp) (S 3.4).

Other comparisons