Autodrom.me

Porsche Boxster 986 or Porsche Boxster 987?

1996–2004 vs 2004–2012 · Convertible vs Convertible

In short

Porsche Boxster 9861996–2004 · 3 engines · Boxster, Boxster SSpecifications →Listings →
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012 · 2 engines · Boxster, Boxster SSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Porsche Boxster 9861996–2004no listings
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012no listings
Dimensions
Length4,315 mmLength4,329 mm
Width1,780 mmWidth1,801 mm
Height1,290 mmHeight1,295 mm
Wheelbase2,415 mmWheelbase2,415 mm
Ground clearance110 mmGround clearance105 mm
Trunk volume260 lTrunk volume280 l
Curb weight1,250 kg–1,295 kgCurb weight1,305 kg–1,355 kg
Fuel tank57 l–64 lFuel tank64 l
Engines
Production years1996–2004Production years2004–2012
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines3Number of engines2
Power150–185 kW (204–252 hp)Power176–217 kW (239–295 hp)
Displacement (l)2.5–3.2Displacement (l)2.7–3.4
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption9.7 l/100 km · 2.5Lowest consumption9.3 l/100 km · 2.7
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · S 3.2Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · S 3.4
Top speed260 km/hTop speed272 km/h
Trim levelsBoxster · Boxster
Items in the base trim17 · BoxsterItems in the base trim25 · Boxster
Items in the top trim21 · Boxster SItems in the top trim30 · Boxster S
Equipment · Comfort4 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Leather✓Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Porsche Boxster 986 or Porsche Boxster 987?

Length: Porsche Boxster 987 4,329 mm, Porsche Boxster 986 4,315 mm (a 14 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,415 vs 2,415 mm. Boot: 280 vs 260 l.

Which uses less fuel — Porsche Boxster 986 or Porsche Boxster 987?

The most frugal Porsche Boxster 986 uses 9.7 l/100 km (2.5); the most frugal Porsche Boxster 987 9.3 l/100 km (2.7).

Which is more powerful — Porsche Boxster 986 or Porsche Boxster 987?

The strongest Porsche Boxster 986 makes 185 kW (252 hp) (S 3.2); the strongest Porsche Boxster 987 217 kW (295 hp) (S 3.4).

Other comparisons