Autodrom.me

Porsche Boxster 981 or Porsche Boxster 987?

2012–2016 vs 2004–2012 · Convertible vs Convertible

In short

Porsche Boxster 9812012–2016 · 3 engines · Boxster, Boxster SSpecifications →Listings →
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012 · 2 engines · Boxster, Boxster SSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Porsche Boxster 9812012–2016no listings
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012no listings
Dimensions
Length4,374 mm–4,404 mmLength4,329 mm
Width1,801 mmWidth1,801 mm
Height1,273 mm–1,282 mmHeight1,295 mm
Wheelbase2,475 mmWheelbase2,415 mm
Ground clearance95 mm–100 mmGround clearance105 mm
Trunk volume280 lTrunk volume280 l
Curb weight1,310 kg–1,345 kgCurb weight1,305 kg–1,355 kg
Fuel tank64 lFuel tank64 l
Engines
Production years2012–2016Production years2004–2012
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines3Number of engines2
Power195–243 kW (265–330 hp)Power176–217 kW (239–295 hp)
Displacement (l)2.7–3.4Displacement (l)2.7–3.4
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption8.2 l/100 km · 2.7Lowest consumption9.3 l/100 km · 2.7
Best 0–100 km/h4.7 s · GTS 3.4Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · S 3.4
Top speed281 km/hTop speed272 km/h
Trim levelsBoxster · Boxster
Items in the base trim30 · BoxsterItems in the base trim25 · Boxster
Items in the top trim34 · Boxster SItems in the top trim30 · Boxster S
Equipment · Comfort8 · 6
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Leather✓Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 0
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety9 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Porsche Boxster 981 or Porsche Boxster 987?

Length: Porsche Boxster 981 4,404 mm, Porsche Boxster 987 4,329 mm (a 75 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,475 vs 2,415 mm. Boot: 280 vs 280 l.

Which uses less fuel — Porsche Boxster 981 or Porsche Boxster 987?

The most frugal Porsche Boxster 981 uses 8.2 l/100 km (2.7); the most frugal Porsche Boxster 987 9.3 l/100 km (2.7).

Which is more powerful — Porsche Boxster 981 or Porsche Boxster 987?

The strongest Porsche Boxster 981 makes 243 kW (330 hp) (GTS 3.4); the strongest Porsche Boxster 987 217 kW (295 hp) (S 3.4).

Other comparisons