Autodrom.me

Porsche 911 993 or Porsche 911 996?

1994–1998 vs 1997–2006 · Coupe vs Coupe

In short

Porsche 911 9931994–1998 · 3 engines · Carrera, TurboSpecifications →Listings →
Porsche 911 9961997–2006 · 4 engines · Carrera, TurboSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Porsche 911 9931994–1998no listings
Porsche 911 9961997–2006no listings
Dimensions
Length4,245 mmLength4,430 mm–4,435 mm
Width1,735 mm–1,795 mmWidth1,765 mm–1,830 mm
Height1,285 mm–1,300 mmHeight1,295 mm–1,305 mm
Wheelbase2,272 mmWheelbase2,350 mm
Ground clearance105 mm–110 mmGround clearance95 mm–105 mm
Trunk volume123 lTrunk volume100 l–130 l
Curb weight1,370 kg–1,500 kgCurb weight1,320 kg–1,540 kg
Fuel tank73 l–92 lFuel tank64 l
Engines
Production years1994–1998Production years1997–2006
Body typeCoupeBody typeCoupe
Number of engines3Number of engines4
Power200–300 kW (272–408 hp)Power221–309 kW (300–420 hp)
Displacement (l)3.6Displacement (l)3.4–3.6
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption11.2 l/100 km · Carrera 3.6Lowest consumption11 l/100 km · Carrera 3.4
Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · Turbo 3.6Best 0–100 km/h4.2 s · Turbo 3.6
Top speed290 km/hTop speed305 km/h
Trim levelsCarrera · Carrera
Items in the base trim18 · CarreraItems in the base trim22 · Carrera
Items in the top trim23 · TurboItems in the top trim29 · Turbo
Equipment · Comfort4 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Leather✓Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 5
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Porsche 911 993 or Porsche 911 996?

Length: Porsche 911 996 4,435 mm, Porsche 911 993 4,245 mm (a 190 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,350 vs 2,272 mm. Boot: 130 vs 123 l.

Which uses less fuel — Porsche 911 993 or Porsche 911 996?

The most frugal Porsche 911 993 uses 11.2 l/100 km (Carrera 3.6); the most frugal Porsche 911 996 11 l/100 km (Carrera 3.4).

Which is more powerful — Porsche 911 993 or Porsche 911 996?

The strongest Porsche 911 993 makes 300 kW (408 hp) (Turbo 3.6); the strongest Porsche 911 996 309 kW (420 hp) (Turbo 3.6).

Other comparisons