Autodrom.me

Porsche 911 964 or Porsche 911 993?

1989–1994 vs 1994–1998 · Coupe vs Coupe

In short

Porsche 911 9641989–1994 · 3 engines · Carrera, TurboSpecifications →Listings →
Porsche 911 9931994–1998 · 3 engines · Carrera, TurboSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Porsche 911 9641989–1994no listings
Porsche 911 9931994–1998no listings
Dimensions
Length4,250 mmLength4,245 mm
Width1,652 mm–1,775 mmWidth1,735 mm–1,795 mm
Height1,310 mm–1,320 mmHeight1,285 mm–1,300 mm
Wheelbase2,272 mmWheelbase2,272 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance105 mm–110 mm
Trunk volume125 lTrunk volume123 l
Curb weight1,350 kg–1,470 kgCurb weight1,370 kg–1,500 kg
Fuel tank77 lFuel tank73 l–92 l
Engines
Production years1989–1994Production years1994–1998
Body typeCoupeBody typeCoupe
Number of engines3Number of engines3
Power184–235 kW (250–320 hp)Power200–300 kW (272–408 hp)
Displacement (l)3.3–3.6Displacement (l)3.6
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption11.5 l/100 km · Carrera 2 3.6Lowest consumption11.2 l/100 km · Carrera 3.6
Best 0–100 km/h5 s · Turbo 3.3Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · Turbo 3.6
Top speed270 km/hTop speed290 km/h
Trim levelsCarrera · Carrera
Items in the base trim17 · CarreraItems in the base trim18 · Carrera
Items in the top trim20 · TurboItems in the top trim23 · Turbo
Equipment · Comfort4 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 2
Leather✓Leather✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Porsche 911 964 or Porsche 911 993?

Length: Porsche 911 964 4,250 mm, Porsche 911 993 4,245 mm (a 5 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,272 vs 2,272 mm. Boot: 125 vs 123 l.

Which uses less fuel — Porsche 911 964 or Porsche 911 993?

The most frugal Porsche 911 964 uses 11.5 l/100 km (Carrera 2 3.6); the most frugal Porsche 911 993 11.2 l/100 km (Carrera 3.6).

Which is more powerful — Porsche 911 964 or Porsche 911 993?

The strongest Porsche 911 964 makes 235 kW (320 hp) (Turbo 3.3); the strongest Porsche 911 993 300 kW (408 hp) (Turbo 3.6).

Other comparisons