Autodrom.me

Porsche 718 982 or Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra)?

2016–present vs 2019–present · Coupe/Convertible vs Coupe

In short

Porsche 718 9822016–present · 4 engines · 718, 718 S, 718 GTSSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra)2019–present · 4 engines · Standard, Premium, SZ, SZ-RSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Porsche 718 9822016–presentno listings
Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra)2019–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,379 mm–4,405 mmLength4,379 mm
Width1,801 mmWidth1,854 mm
Height1,276 mm–1,295 mmHeight1,292 mm
Wheelbase2,475 mmWheelbase2,470 mm
Ground clearance95 mm–100 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume280 l–425 lTrunk volume290 l
Curb weight1,365 kg–1,405 kgCurb weight1,395 kg–1,505 kg
Fuel tank64 lFuel tank52 l
Engines
Production years2016–presentProduction years2019–present
Body typeCoupe, ConvertibleBody typeCoupe
Number of engines4Number of engines4
Power220–294 kW (299–400 hp)Power190–285 kW (258–387 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–4.0Displacement (l)2.0–3.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption7.9 l/100 km · Cayman 2.0Lowest consumption6.8 l/100 km · 2.0
Best 0–100 km/h4.4 s · S 2.5Best 0–100 km/h4.1 s · 3.0 (285 kW)
Top speed293 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levels718 · Standard
Items in the base trim30 · 718Items in the base trim41 · Standard
Items in the top trim37 · 718 GTSItems in the top trim43 · Premium
Equipment · Comfort8 · 15
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Drive Mode Selection—Drive Mode Selection✓
Keyless Entry—Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Power Folding Mirrors—Power Folding Mirrors✓
Paddle Shifters—Paddle Shifters✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension—Sport suspension✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 7
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Leather✓Leather—
Alcantara—Alcantara✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Front Seats Lumbar Support—Front Seats Lumbar Support✓
Heated Front Seats—Heated Front Seats✓
Sport Seats—Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 5
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Rain Sensor—Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor—Light Sensor✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS—
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 0
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Porsche 718 982 or Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra)?

Length: Porsche 718 982 4,405 mm, Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra) 4,379 mm (a 26 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,475 vs 2,470 mm. Boot: 425 vs 290 l.

Which uses less fuel — Porsche 718 982 or Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra)?

The most frugal Porsche 718 982 uses 7.9 l/100 km (Cayman 2.0); the most frugal Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra) 6.8 l/100 km (2.0).

Which is more powerful — Porsche 718 982 or Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra)?

The strongest Porsche 718 982 makes 294 kW (400 hp) (GTS 4.0); the strongest Toyota Supra A90 (GR Supra) 285 kW (387 hp) (3.0 (285 kW)).

Other comparisons