Autodrom.me

Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Prius XW50?

2010–2017 vs 2015–2022 · Sedan vs Liftback

In short

Peugeot 408 T72010–2017 · 7 engines · Access, Active, Style, AllureSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Prius XW502015–2022 · 3 engines · Active, Executive, Business Edition, ExcelSpecifications →1 listing from €12,150 →
better value
Peugeot 408 T72010–2017no listings
Toyota Prius XW502015–20221 listing · from €12,150
Dimensions
Length4,688 mmLength4,540 mm–4,645 mm
Width1,815 mmWidth1,760 mm
Height1,525 mm–1,530 mmHeight1,470 mm
Wheelbase2,710 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–178 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume550 lTrunk volume360 l–502 l
Curb weight1,310 kg–1,420 kgCurb weight1,375 kg–1,530 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank43 l
Engines
Production years2010–2017Production years2015–2022
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback
Number of engines7Number of engines3
Power82–120 kW (111–163 hp)Power90 kW (122 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelHybrid, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 112Lowest consumption1.3 l/100 km · 1.8 Plug-in Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.6 THP 163Best 0–100 km/h10.6 s · 1.8 Hybrid 122
Top speed215 km/hTop speed180 km/h
Trim levelsAccess · Active
Items in the base trim24 · AccessItems in the base trim35 · Active
Items in the top trim27 · AllureItems in the top trim38 · Executive
Equipment · Comfort6 · 10
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Keyless Entry—Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 4
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 3
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic High Beam—Automatic High Beam✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€12,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Prius XW50?

Length: Peugeot 408 T7 4,688 mm, Toyota Prius XW50 4,645 mm (a 43 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,710 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 550 vs 502 l.

Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Prius XW50?

The most frugal Peugeot 408 T7 uses 5.6 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 112); the most frugal Toyota Prius XW50 1.3 l/100 km (1.8 Plug-in Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Prius XW50?

The strongest Peugeot 408 T7 makes 120 kW (163 hp) (1.6 THP 163); the strongest Toyota Prius XW50 90 kW (122 hp) (1.8 Hybrid 122).

Other comparisons