Autodrom.me

Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

2010–2017 vs 2009–2018 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Peugeot 408 T72010–2017 · 7 engines · Access, Active, Style, AllureSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Avensis III (T27)2009–2018 · 10 engines · Active, Style, Executive, ComfortSpecifications →1 listing from €3,050 →
better value
Peugeot 408 T72010–2017no listings
Toyota Avensis III (T27)2009–20181 listing · from €3,050
Dimensions
Length4,688 mmLength4,695 mm–4,765 mm
Width1,815 mmWidth1,810 mm
Height1,525 mm–1,530 mmHeight1,480 mm
Wheelbase2,710 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–178 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume550 lTrunk volume509 l–543 l
Curb weight1,310 kg–1,420 kgCurb weight1,355 kg–1,585 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2010–2017Production years2009–2018
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines7Number of engines10
Power82–120 kW (111–163 hp)Power82–130 kW (111–177 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 112Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.6 THP 163Best 0–100 km/h9 s · 2.2 D-4D
Top speed215 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsAccess · Active
Items in the base trim24 · AccessItems in the base trim32 · Active
Items in the top trim27 · AllureItems in the top trim37 · Style
Equipment · Comfort6 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 5
Audio System—Audio System✓
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€3,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

Length: Toyota Avensis III (T27) 4,765 mm, Peugeot 408 T7 4,688 mm (a 77 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,700 vs 2,710 mm. Boot: 543 vs 550 l.

Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

The most frugal Peugeot 408 T7 uses 5.6 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 112); the most frugal Toyota Avensis III (T27) 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Peugeot 408 T7 or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

The strongest Peugeot 408 T7 makes 120 kW (163 hp) (1.6 THP 163); the strongest Toyota Avensis III (T27) 130 kW (177 hp) (2.2 D-CAT).

Other comparisons