Autodrom.me

Peugeot 408 T7 or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

2010–2017 vs 2013–2020 · Sedan vs Liftback/Wagon

In short

Peugeot 408 T72010–2017 · 7 engines · Access, Active, Style, AllureSpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Octavia III (5E)2013–2020 · 13 engines · Active, Ambition, Style, Laurin & KlementSpecifications →1 listing from €11,050 →
better value
Peugeot 408 T72010–2017no listings
Škoda Octavia III (5E)2013–20201 listing · from €11,050
Dimensions
Length4,688 mmLength4,659 mm–4,685 mm
Width1,815 mmWidth1,814 mm
Height1,525 mm–1,530 mmHeight1,452 mm–1,509 mm
Wheelbase2,710 mmWheelbase2,686 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–178 mmGround clearance130 mm–171 mm
Trunk volume550 lTrunk volume590 l–610 l
Curb weight1,310 kg–1,420 kgCurb weight1,215 kg–1,520 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2010–2017Production years2013–2020
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Wagon
Number of engines7Number of engines13
Power82–120 kW (111–163 hp)Power77–180 kW (105–245 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 112Lowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.6 THP 163Best 0–100 km/h6.6 s · RS 2.0 TSI 245 DSG
Top speed215 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsAccess · Active
Items in the base trim24 · AccessItems in the base trim28 · Active
Items in the top trim27 · AllureItems in the top trim44 · Style
Equipment · Comfort6 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 4
Audio System—Audio System✓
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€11,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Peugeot 408 T7 or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

Length: Peugeot 408 T7 4,688 mm, Škoda Octavia III (5E) 4,685 mm (a 3 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,710 vs 2,686 mm. Boot: 550 vs 610 l.

Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 408 T7 or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

The most frugal Peugeot 408 T7 uses 5.6 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 112); the most frugal Škoda Octavia III (5E) 4.1 l/100 km (1.6 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Peugeot 408 T7 or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

The strongest Peugeot 408 T7 makes 120 kW (163 hp) (1.6 THP 163); the strongest Škoda Octavia III (5E) 180 kW (245 hp) (RS 2.0 TSI 245 DSG).

Other comparisons