Autodrom.me

Peugeot 408 T7 or Renault Laguna III?

2010–2017 vs 2007–2015 · Sedan vs Liftback/Wagon/Coupe

In short

Peugeot 408 T72010–2017 · 7 engines · Access, Active, Style, AllureSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Laguna III2007–2015 · 12 engines · Expression, Dynamique, Initiale, PrivilegeSpecifications →3 listings from €2,900 →
better value
Peugeot 408 T72010–2017no listings
Renault Laguna III2007–20153 listings · from €2,900
Dimensions
Length4,688 mmLength4,643 mm–4,803 mm
Width1,815 mmWidth1,811 mm
Height1,525 mm–1,530 mmHeight1,400 mm–1,445 mm
Wheelbase2,710 mmWheelbase2,690 mm–2,756 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–178 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume550 lTrunk volume423 l–508 l
Curb weight1,310 kg–1,420 kgCurb weight1,355 kg–1,646 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank66 l
Engines
Production years2010–2017Production years2007–2015
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Wagon, Coupe
Number of engines7Number of engines12
Power82–120 kW (111–163 hp)Power81–175 kW (110–238 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.5–3.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 112Lowest consumption4.6 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110
Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 1.6 THP 163Best 0–100 km/h7.1 s · 3.5 V6 240 Coupe
Top speed215 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsAccess · Expression
Items in the base trim24 · AccessItems in the base trim31 · Expression
Items in the top trim27 · AllureItems in the top trim47 · Initiale
Equipment · Comfort6 · 9
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry—Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 4
Audio System—Audio System✓
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety6 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,900
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€7,067

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Peugeot 408 T7 or Renault Laguna III?

Length: Renault Laguna III 4,803 mm, Peugeot 408 T7 4,688 mm (a 115 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,756 vs 2,710 mm. Boot: 508 vs 550 l.

Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 408 T7 or Renault Laguna III?

The most frugal Peugeot 408 T7 uses 5.6 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 112); the most frugal Renault Laguna III 4.6 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110).

Which is more powerful — Peugeot 408 T7 or Renault Laguna III?

The strongest Peugeot 408 T7 makes 120 kW (163 hp) (1.6 THP 163); the strongest Renault Laguna III 175 kW (238 hp) (3.5 V6 240 Coupe).

Other comparisons