Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Golf VII?
2013–2021 vs 2012–2019 · Hatchback 5-door/Wagon vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon
In short
- Length: 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm, Golf VII 4,562 mm — a 2 cm difference.
- Boot: 308 II (T9) 610 l, Golf VII 605 l.
- Lowest consumption: 308 II (T9) 3.5 l/100 km, Golf VII 1.8 l/100 km.
- Power: 308 II (T9) 60–199 kW, Golf VII 77–162 kW.
- Standard equipment: 308 II (T9) 22 items (Access), Golf VII 29 items (Trendline).
- On Autodrom: 308 II (T9) from €16,500 (1 listing), Golf VII from €11,200 (1 listing).
Peugeot 308 II (T9)2013–2021 · 13 engines · Access, Active, Allure, GTSpecifications →1 listing from €16,500 →
Volkswagen Golf VII2012–2019 · 11 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, JoinSpecifications →1 listing from €11,200 →
better value
Peugeot 308 II (T9)
2013–2021
Volkswagen Golf VII
2012–2019
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Golf VII?
Length: Peugeot 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm, Volkswagen Golf VII 4,562 mm (a 23 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,730 vs 2,637 mm. Boot: 610 vs 605 l.
Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Golf VII?
The most frugal Peugeot 308 II (T9) uses 3.5 l/100 km (1.6 BlueHDi 100); the most frugal Volkswagen Golf VII 1.8 l/100 km (1.4 TSI GTE).
Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?
On Autodrom, Peugeot 308 II (T9) currently starts at €16,500 (1 listing) and Volkswagen Golf VII at €11,200 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.
Which is more powerful — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Golf VII?
The strongest Peugeot 308 II (T9) makes 199 kW (271 hp) (GTi 1.6 THP 270); the strongest Volkswagen Golf VII 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI GTI).