Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?
2013–2021 vs 2011–2019 · Hatchback 5-door/Wagon vs Hatchback 3-door/Convertible
In short
- Length: 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm, Beetle (A5) 4,278 mm — a 31 cm difference.
- Boot: 308 II (T9) 610 l, Beetle (A5) 310 l.
- Lowest consumption: 308 II (T9) 3.5 l/100 km, Beetle (A5) 4.5 l/100 km.
- Power: 308 II (T9) 60–199 kW, Beetle (A5) 77–162 kW.
- Standard equipment: 308 II (T9) 22 items (Access), Beetle (A5) 28 items (Beetle).
- On Autodrom: 308 II (T9) from €16,500 (1 listing), Beetle (A5) from €31,250 (1 listing).
Peugeot 308 II (T9)2013–2021 · 13 engines · Access, Active, Allure, GTSpecifications →1 listing from €16,500 →
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–2019 · 12 engines · Beetle, Design, Sport, ClubSpecifications →1 listing from €31,250 →
better value
Peugeot 308 II (T9)
2013–2021
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)
2011–2019
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?
Length: Peugeot 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm, Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4,278 mm (a 307 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,730 vs 2,537 mm. Boot: 610 vs 310 l.
Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?
The most frugal Peugeot 308 II (T9) uses 3.5 l/100 km (1.6 BlueHDi 100); the most frugal Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 TDI).
Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?
On Autodrom, Peugeot 308 II (T9) currently starts at €16,500 (1 listing) and Volkswagen Beetle (A5) at €31,250 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.
Which is more powerful — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?
The strongest Peugeot 308 II (T9) makes 199 kW (271 hp) (GTi 1.6 THP 270); the strongest Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI DSG).