Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Renault Megane IV?
2013–2021 vs 2016–2024 · Hatchback 5-door/Wagon vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon
In short
- Length: 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm, Megane IV 4,625 mm — a 4 cm difference.
- Boot: 308 II (T9) 610 l, Megane IV 389 l.
- Lowest consumption: 308 II (T9) 3.5 l/100 km, Megane IV 1.5 l/100 km.
- Power: 308 II (T9) 60–199 kW, Megane IV 66–221 kW.
- Standard equipment: 308 II (T9) 22 items (Access), Megane IV 29 items (Life).
- On Autodrom: 308 II (T9) from €16,500 (1 listing), Megane IV from €4,050 (1 listing).
Peugeot 308 II (T9)2013–2021 · 13 engines · Access, Active, Allure, GTSpecifications →1 listing from €16,500 →
Renault Megane IV2016–2024 · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, GT LineSpecifications →1 listing from €4,050 →
better value
Peugeot 308 II (T9)
2013–2021
Renault Megane IV
2016–2024
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Renault Megane IV?
Length: Renault Megane IV 4,625 mm, Peugeot 308 II (T9) 4,585 mm (a 40 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,712 vs 2,730 mm. Boot: 389 vs 610 l.
Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Renault Megane IV?
The most frugal Peugeot 308 II (T9) uses 3.5 l/100 km (1.6 BlueHDi 100); the most frugal Renault Megane IV 1.5 l/100 km (1.6 E-Tech 160 Grandtour).
Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?
On Autodrom, Peugeot 308 II (T9) currently starts at €16,500 (1 listing) and Renault Megane IV at €4,050 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.
Which is more powerful — Peugeot 308 II (T9) or Renault Megane IV?
The strongest Peugeot 308 II (T9) makes 199 kW (271 hp) (GTi 1.6 THP 270); the strongest Renault Megane IV 221 kW (300 hp) (1.8 TCe 300 RS Trophy).