Peugeot 308 I (T7) or Renault Megane III?
2007–2013 vs 2008–2016 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon/Convertible vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon
In short
- Length: 308 I (T7) 4,500 mm, Megane III 4,559 mm — a 6 cm difference.
- Boot: 308 I (T7) 674 l, Megane III 524 l.
- Lowest consumption: 308 I (T7) 4.1 l/100 km, Megane III 4 l/100 km.
- Power: 308 I (T7) 66–147 kW, Megane III 66–195 kW.
- Standard equipment: 308 I (T7) 23 items (Confort), Megane III 24 items (Authentique).
- On Autodrom: 308 I (T7) from €7,100 (1 listing), Megane III from €7,000 (1 listing).
Peugeot 308 I (T7)2007–2013 · 14 engines · Confort, Premium, Sport, AccessSpecifications →1 listing from €7,100 →
Renault Megane III2008–2016 · 14 engines · Authentique, Expression, Dynamique, GT LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,000 →
better value
Peugeot 308 I (T7)
2007–2013
Renault Megane III
2008–2016
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger — Peugeot 308 I (T7) or Renault Megane III?
Length: Renault Megane III 4,559 mm, Peugeot 308 I (T7) 4,500 mm (a 59 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,703 vs 2,710 mm. Boot: 524 vs 674 l.
Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 308 I (T7) or Renault Megane III?
The most frugal Peugeot 308 I (T7) uses 4.1 l/100 km (1.6 e-HDi 112); the most frugal Renault Megane III 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110).
Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?
On Autodrom, Peugeot 308 I (T7) currently starts at €7,100 (1 listing) and Renault Megane III at €7,000 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.
Which is more powerful — Peugeot 308 I (T7) or Renault Megane III?
The strongest Peugeot 308 I (T7) makes 147 kW (200 hp) (1.6 GTi THP 200); the strongest Renault Megane III 195 kW (265 hp) (2.0 TCe 265 RS).