Peugeot 208 I (A9) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?
2012–2019 vs 2011–2020 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door
In short
- Length: 208 I (A9) 3,973 mm, Yaris III (XP130) 3,945 mm — a 3 cm difference.
- Boot: 208 I (A9) 285 l, Yaris III (XP130) 286 l.
- Lowest consumption: 208 I (A9) 3.2 l/100 km, Yaris III (XP130) 3.6 l/100 km.
- Power: 208 I (A9) 50–153 kW, Yaris III (XP130) 51–156 kW.
- Standard equipment: 208 I (A9) 21 items (Access), Yaris III (XP130) 27 items (Active).
- On Autodrom: Yaris III (XP130) from €1,300 (2 listings); no 208 I (A9) is listed right now.
Peugeot 208 I (A9)2012–2019 · 14 engines · Access, Active, Allure, GT LineSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Yaris III (XP130)2011–2020 · 8 engines · Active, Design, Style, LifeSpecifications →2 listings from €1,300 →
better value
Peugeot 208 I (A9)
2012–2019
Toyota Yaris III (XP130)
2011–2020
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger — Peugeot 208 I (A9) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?
Length: Peugeot 208 I (A9) 3,973 mm, Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 3,945 mm (a 28 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,538 vs 2,510 mm. Boot: 285 vs 286 l.
Which uses less fuel — Peugeot 208 I (A9) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?
The most frugal Peugeot 208 I (A9) uses 3.2 l/100 km (1.6 BlueHDi 100); the most frugal Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 3.6 l/100 km (1.5 Hybrid).
Which is more powerful — Peugeot 208 I (A9) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?
The strongest Peugeot 208 I (A9) makes 153 kW (208 hp) (GTi 1.6 THP 208); the strongest Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 156 kW (212 hp) (GRMN 1.8).