Autodrom.me

Opel Tigra TwinTop or Peugeot 207?

2004–2009 vs 2006–2012 · Convertible vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon/Convertible

In short

Opel Tigra TwinTop2004–2009 · 4 engines · Enjoy, Sport, Cosmo, EditionSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 2072006–2012 · 14 engines · Urban, Trendy, Sport, ActiveSpecifications →2 listings from €4,250 →
better value
Opel Tigra TwinTop2004–2009no listings
Peugeot 2072006–20122 listings · from €4,250
Dimensions
Length3,921 mmLength4,030 mm–4,164 mm
Width1,685 mmWidth1,720 mm–1,748 mm
Height1,364 mmHeight1,397 mm–1,509 mm
Wheelbase2,491 mmWheelbase2,540 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance115 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume250 lTrunk volume187 l–337 l
Curb weight1,200 kg–1,250 kgCurb weight1,109 kg–1,352 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank50 l
Engines
Production years2004–2009Production years2006–2012
Body typeConvertibleBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon, Convertible
Number of engines4Number of engines14
Power51–92 kW (69–125 hp)Power50–128 kW (68–174 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.8Displacement (l)1.4–1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.3 CDTI 70Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 92
Best 0–100 km/h9.4 s · 1.8 125Best 0–100 km/h7.1 s · 1.6 THP 175 RC
Top speed204 km/hTop speed216 km/h
Trim levelsEnjoy · Urban
Items in the base trim22 · EnjoyItems in the base trim19 · Urban
Items in the top trim29 · SportItems in the top trim30 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort6 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric—
2 Seats✓2 Seats—
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety5 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,250
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€5,375

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Opel Tigra TwinTop or Peugeot 207?

Length: Peugeot 207 4,164 mm, Opel Tigra TwinTop 3,921 mm (a 243 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,540 vs 2,491 mm. Boot: 337 vs 250 l.

Which uses less fuel — Opel Tigra TwinTop or Peugeot 207?

The most frugal Opel Tigra TwinTop uses 4.9 l/100 km (1.3 CDTI 70); the most frugal Peugeot 207 4.4 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 92).

Which is more powerful — Opel Tigra TwinTop or Peugeot 207?

The strongest Opel Tigra TwinTop makes 92 kW (125 hp) (1.8 125); the strongest Peugeot 207 128 kW (174 hp) (1.6 THP 175 RC).

Other comparisons