Autodrom.me

Opel Corsa D or Peugeot 207?

2006–2014 vs 2006–2012 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon/Convertible

In short

Opel Corsa D2006–2014 · 10 engines · Essentia, Enjoy, Cosmo, SelectionSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 2072006–2012 · 14 engines · Urban, Trendy, Sport, ActiveSpecifications →2 listings from €4,250 →
better value
Opel Corsa D2006–2014no listings
Peugeot 2072006–20122 listings · from €4,250
Dimensions
Length3,999 mmLength4,030 mm–4,164 mm
Width1,713 mm–1,737 mmWidth1,720 mm–1,748 mm
Height1,468 mm–1,488 mmHeight1,397 mm–1,509 mm
Wheelbase2,511 mmWheelbase2,540 mm
Ground clearance120 mm–135 mmGround clearance115 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume285 lTrunk volume187 l–337 l
Curb weight1,055 kg–1,293 kgCurb weight1,109 kg–1,352 kg
Fuel tank44 l–45 lFuel tank50 l
Engines
Production years2006–2014Production years2006–2012
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon, Convertible
Number of engines10Number of engines14
Power44–141 kW (60–192 hp)Power50–128 kW (68–174 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.7Displacement (l)1.4–1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.3 l/100 km · 1.3 CDTI 75Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 92
Best 0–100 km/h7.2 s · 1.6 Turbo OPCBest 0–100 km/h7.1 s · 1.6 THP 175 RC
Top speed225 km/hTop speed216 km/h
Trim levelsEssentia · Urban
Items in the base trim20 · EssentiaItems in the base trim19 · Urban
Items in the top trim35 · CosmoItems in the top trim30 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort3 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 1
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric—
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety7 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,250
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€5,375

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Opel Corsa D or Peugeot 207?

Length: Peugeot 207 4,164 mm, Opel Corsa D 3,999 mm (a 165 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,540 vs 2,511 mm. Boot: 337 vs 285 l.

Which uses less fuel — Opel Corsa D or Peugeot 207?

The most frugal Opel Corsa D uses 4.3 l/100 km (1.3 CDTI 75); the most frugal Peugeot 207 4.4 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 92).

Which is more powerful — Opel Corsa D or Peugeot 207?

The strongest Opel Corsa D makes 141 kW (192 hp) (1.6 Turbo OPC); the strongest Peugeot 207 128 kW (174 hp) (1.6 THP 175 RC).

Other comparisons