Autodrom.me

Nissan X-Trail T32 or Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40)?

2014–2021 vs 2013–2018 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Nissan X-Trail T322014–2021 · 13 engines · Visia, Acenta, N-Connecta, TeknaSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40)2013–2018 · 10 engines · Active, Style, Executive, ComfortSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Nissan X-Trail T322014–2021no listings
Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40)2013–2018no listings
Dimensions
Length4,640 mm–4,690 mmLength4,570 mm–4,605 mm
Width1,820 mm–1,830 mmWidth1,845 mm
Height1,695 mm–1,710 mmHeight1,660 mm–1,675 mm
Wheelbase2,705 mm–2,706 mmWheelbase2,660 mm
Ground clearance210 mmGround clearance187 mm–197 mm
Trunk volume497 l–550 lTrunk volume501 l–577 l
Curb weight1,505 kg–1,790 kgCurb weight1,520 kg–1,785 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank56 l–60 l
Engines
Production years2014–2021Production years2013–2018
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines13Number of engines10
Power96–130 kW (131–177 hp)Power91–145 kW (124–197 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–2.5Displacement (l)2.0–2.5
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.6 dCi 130Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 2.5 Hybrid 2WD
Best 0–100 km/h9.4 s · 2.0 dCi 177Best 0–100 km/h8.3 s · 2.5 Hybrid
Top speed200 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsVisia · Active
Items in the base trim29 · VisiaItems in the base trim38 · Active
Items in the top trim47 · TeknaItems in the top trim39 · Style
Equipment · Comfort6 · 10
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 4
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Nissan X-Trail T32 or Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40)?

Length: Nissan X-Trail T32 4,690 mm, Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40) 4,605 mm (a 85 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,706 vs 2,660 mm. Boot: 550 vs 577 l.

Which uses less fuel — Nissan X-Trail T32 or Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40)?

The most frugal Nissan X-Trail T32 uses 4.9 l/100 km (1.6 dCi 130); the most frugal Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40) 4.9 l/100 km (2.5 Hybrid 2WD).

Which is more powerful — Nissan X-Trail T32 or Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40)?

The strongest Nissan X-Trail T32 makes 130 kW (177 hp) (2.0 dCi 177); the strongest Toyota RAV4 IV (XA40) 145 kW (197 hp) (2.5 Hybrid).

Other comparisons