Autodrom.me

Nissan Qashqai J12 or Renault Austral I?

2021–present vs 2022–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Nissan Qashqai J122021–present · 6 engines · Visia, Acenta, N-Connecta, TeknaSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Austral I2022–present · 3 engines · Equilibre, Techno, Iconic Esprit AlpineSpecifications →3 listings from €4,200 →
better value
Nissan Qashqai J122021–presentno listings
Renault Austral I2022–present3 listings · from €4,200
Dimensions
Length4,425 mmLength4,510 mm
Width1,835 mmWidth1,825 mm
Height1,625 mmHeight1,618 mm
Wheelbase2,665 mmWheelbase2,667 mm
Ground clearance174 mm–180 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume479 l–504 lTrunk volume430 l–500 l
Curb weight1,385 kg–1,665 kgCurb weight1,517 kg–1,587 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2021–presentProduction years2022–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines6Number of engines3
Power103–150 kW (140–204 hp)Power103–146 kW (140–199 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.5Displacement (l)1.2–1.3
FuelPetrol, HybridFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · e-POWER 205Lowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Best 0–100 km/h7.6 s · e-POWER 205Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Top speed206 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsVisia · Equilibre
Items in the base trim32 · VisiaItems in the base trim36 · Equilibre
Items in the top trim50 · TeknaItems in the top trim37 · Iconic Esprit Alpine
Equipment · Comfort7 · 9
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric—
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 6
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,200
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€16,417

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Nissan Qashqai J12 or Renault Austral I?

Length: Renault Austral I 4,510 mm, Nissan Qashqai J12 4,425 mm (a 85 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,667 vs 2,665 mm. Boot: 500 vs 504 l.

Which uses less fuel — Nissan Qashqai J12 or Renault Austral I?

The most frugal Nissan Qashqai J12 uses 4.5 l/100 km (e-POWER 205); the most frugal Renault Austral I 4.7 l/100 km (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Which is more powerful — Nissan Qashqai J12 or Renault Austral I?

The strongest Nissan Qashqai J12 makes 150 kW (204 hp) (e-POWER 205); the strongest Renault Austral I 146 kW (199 hp) (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Other comparisons