Autodrom.me

Nissan Pulsar C13 or Renault Megane IV?

2014–2018 vs 2016–2024 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Nissan Pulsar C132014–2018 · 4 engines · Visia, Acenta, N-Connecta, TeknaSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Megane IV2016–2024 · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, GT LineSpecifications →1 listing from €4,050 →
better value
Nissan Pulsar C132014–2018no listings
Renault Megane IV2016–20241 listing · from €4,050
Dimensions
Length4,387 mmLength4,359 mm–4,625 mm
Width1,768 mmWidth1,814 mm–1,875 mm
Height1,520 mmHeight1,427 mm–1,458 mm
Wheelbase2,700 mmWheelbase2,669 mm–2,712 mm
Ground clearance145 mm–156 mmGround clearance110 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume385 lTrunk volume294 l–389 l
Curb weight1,270 kg–1,385 kgCurb weight1,205 kg–1,528 kg
Fuel tank46 lFuel tank39 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2014–2018Production years2016–2024
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines13
Power81–140 kW (110–190 hp)Power66–221 kW (90–300 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.6Displacement (l)1.2–1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.6 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110Lowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · 1.6 E-Tech 160 Grandtour
Best 0–100 km/h7.7 s · 1.6 DIG-T 190Best 0–100 km/h5.7 s · 1.8 TCe 300 RS Trophy
Top speed217 km/hTop speed260 km/h
Trim levelsVisia · Life
Items in the base trim34 · VisiaItems in the base trim29 · Life
Items in the top trim39 · TeknaItems in the top trim45 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort9 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Nissan Pulsar C13 or Renault Megane IV?

Length: Renault Megane IV 4,625 mm, Nissan Pulsar C13 4,387 mm (a 238 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,712 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 389 vs 385 l.

Which uses less fuel — Nissan Pulsar C13 or Renault Megane IV?

The most frugal Nissan Pulsar C13 uses 3.6 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110); the most frugal Renault Megane IV 1.5 l/100 km (1.6 E-Tech 160 Grandtour).

Which is more powerful — Nissan Pulsar C13 or Renault Megane IV?

The strongest Nissan Pulsar C13 makes 140 kW (190 hp) (1.6 DIG-T 190); the strongest Renault Megane IV 221 kW (300 hp) (1.8 TCe 300 RS Trophy).

Other comparisons