Autodrom.me

Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Pathfinder R51?

2003–2008 vs 2005–2014 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Nissan Murano Z502003–2008 · 3 engines · SE, LE, S, SLSpecifications →Listings →
Nissan Pathfinder R512005–2014 · 8 engines · XE, SE, LE, SE+Specifications →Listings →
better value
Nissan Murano Z502003–2008no listings
Nissan Pathfinder R512005–2014no listings
Dimensions
Length4,770 mmLength4,740 mm–4,859 mm
Width1,880 mmWidth1,848 mm–1,850 mm
Height1,705 mm–1,710 mmHeight1,760 mm–1,785 mm
Wheelbase2,825 mmWheelbase2,850 mm–2,853 mm
Ground clearance180 mm–185 mmGround clearance220 mm–230 mm
Trunk volume438 l–476 lTrunk volume515 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–1,870 kgCurb weight2,000 kg–2,405 kg
Fuel tank82 lFuel tank80 l
Engines
Production years2003–2008Production years2005–2014
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines8
Power120–180 kW (163–245 hp)Power128–228 kW (174–310 hp)
Displacement (l)2.5–3.5Displacement (l)2.5–5.6
FuelPetrolFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheelDrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Rear-wheel
Lowest consumption10 l/100 km · 2.5Lowest consumption8.3 l/100 km · 2.5 dCi 190
Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · 3.5 V6 2WDBest 0–100 km/h7 s · 5.6 V8
Top speed200 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsSE · XE
Items in the base trim38 · SEItems in the base trim29 · XE
Items in the top trim44 · LEItems in the top trim46 · LE
Equipment · Comfort9 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior9 · 6
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Electric Driver's Seat✓Electric Driver's Seat—
7 Seats—7 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Third Row of Seats—Third Row of Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety8 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 4
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Roof Rails—Roof Rails✓
Metallic Paint✓Metallic Paint—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate—Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Pathfinder R51?

Length: Nissan Pathfinder R51 4,859 mm, Nissan Murano Z50 4,770 mm (a 89 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,853 vs 2,825 mm. Boot: 515 vs 476 l.

Which uses less fuel — Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Pathfinder R51?

The most frugal Nissan Murano Z50 uses 10 l/100 km (2.5); the most frugal Nissan Pathfinder R51 8.3 l/100 km (2.5 dCi 190).

Which is more powerful — Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Pathfinder R51?

The strongest Nissan Murano Z50 makes 180 kW (245 hp) (3.5 V6 2WD); the strongest Nissan Pathfinder R51 228 kW (310 hp) (5.6 V8).

Other comparisons