Autodrom.me

Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Murano Z51?

2003–2008 vs 2008–2014 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door/Convertible

In short

Nissan Murano Z502003–2008 · 3 engines · SE, LE, S, SLSpecifications →Listings →
Nissan Murano Z512008–2014 · 5 engines · Executive, LE, Acenta, Tekna PremiumSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Nissan Murano Z502003–2008no listings
Nissan Murano Z512008–2014no listings
Dimensions
Length4,770 mmLength4,788 mm–4,860 mm
Width1,880 mmWidth1,880 mm–1,892 mm
Height1,705 mm–1,710 mmHeight1,681 mm–1,730 mm
Wheelbase2,825 mmWheelbase2,825 mm
Ground clearance180 mm–185 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume438 l–476 lTrunk volume215 l–402 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–1,870 kgCurb weight1,690 kg–2,070 kg
Fuel tank82 lFuel tank82 l
Engines
Production years2003–2008Production years2008–2014
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door, Convertible
Number of engines3Number of engines5
Power120–180 kW (163–245 hp)Power125–195 kW (170–265 hp)
Displacement (l)2.5–3.5Displacement (l)2.5–3.5
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheelDrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption10 l/100 km · 2.5Lowest consumption7.5 l/100 km · 2.5 dCi
Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · 3.5 V6 2WDBest 0–100 km/h7.6 s · 3.5 V6 2WD
Top speed200 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsSE · Executive
Items in the base trim38 · SEItems in the base trim42 · Executive
Items in the top trim44 · LEItems in the top trim45 · LE
Equipment · Comfort9 · 13
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Power Folding Mirrors—Power Folding Mirrors✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior9 · 7
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric—
Leather—Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Electric Driver's Seat✓Electric Driver's Seat—
Electric Front Seats—Electric Front Seats✓
Heated Front Seats—Heated Front Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Premium Audio System—Premium Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 5
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Rain Sensor—Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor—Light Sensor✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 4
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels✓
Metallic Paint✓Metallic Paint✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Murano Z51?

Length: Nissan Murano Z51 4,860 mm, Nissan Murano Z50 4,770 mm (a 90 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,825 vs 2,825 mm. Boot: 402 vs 476 l.

Which uses less fuel — Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Murano Z51?

The most frugal Nissan Murano Z50 uses 10 l/100 km (2.5); the most frugal Nissan Murano Z51 7.5 l/100 km (2.5 dCi).

Which is more powerful — Nissan Murano Z50 or Nissan Murano Z51?

The strongest Nissan Murano Z50 makes 180 kW (245 hp) (3.5 V6 2WD); the strongest Nissan Murano Z51 195 kW (265 hp) (3.5 V6 2WD).

Other comparisons