Autodrom.me

Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Škoda Kodiaq I?

2012–2021 vs 2016–2024 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF)2012–2021 · 10 engines · Inform, Invite, Intense, InstyleSpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Kodiaq I2016–2024 · 12 engines · Active, Ambition, Style, SportlineSpecifications →1 listing from €1,550 →
better value
Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF)2012–2021no listings
Škoda Kodiaq I2016–20241 listing · from €1,550
Dimensions
Length4,695 mmLength4,697 mm–4,699 mm
Width1,800 mm–1,810 mmWidth1,882 mm
Height1,680 mm–1,710 mmHeight1,655 mm–1,676 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mmWheelbase2,788 mm–2,791 mm
Ground clearance190 mm–215 mmGround clearance180 mm–187 mm
Trunk volume463 l–591 lTrunk volume630 l–720 l
Curb weight1,400 kg–1,880 kgCurb weight1,452 kg–1,855 kg
Fuel tank45 l–60 lFuel tank58 l–60 l
Engines
Production years2012–2021Production years2016–2024
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines10Number of engines12
Power110–167 kW (150–227 hp)Power92–180 kW (125–245 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.0Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption1.8 l/100 km · 2.0 PHEVLowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 2.0 TDI 150
Best 0–100 km/h8.7 s · 3.0 V6 GTBest 0–100 km/h6.6 s · RS 2.0 TSI 245 DSG 4x4
Top speed205 km/hTop speed234 km/h
Trim levelsInform · Active
Items in the base trim36 · InformItems in the base trim35 · Active
Items in the top trim63 · InstyleItems in the top trim48 · Style
Equipment · Comfort7 · 8
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety12 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 5
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate—Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,550

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Škoda Kodiaq I?

Length: Škoda Kodiaq I 4,699 mm, Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) 4,695 mm (a 4 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,791 vs 2,670 mm. Boot: 720 vs 591 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Škoda Kodiaq I?

The most frugal Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) uses 1.8 l/100 km (2.0 PHEV); the most frugal Škoda Kodiaq I 5.3 l/100 km (2.0 TDI 150).

Which is more powerful — Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Škoda Kodiaq I?

The strongest Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) makes 167 kW (227 hp) (3.0 V6 GT); the strongest Škoda Kodiaq I 180 kW (245 hp) (RS 2.0 TSI 245 DSG 4x4).

Other comparisons