Autodrom.me

Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Opel Antara?

2012–2021 vs 2006–2015 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF)2012–2021 · 10 engines · Inform, Invite, Intense, InstyleSpecifications →Listings →
Opel Antara2006–2015 · 13 engines · Enjoy, Cosmo, Essentia, SelectionSpecifications →2 listings from €1,400 →
better value
Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF)2012–2021no listings
Opel Antara2006–20152 listings · from €1,400
Dimensions
Length4,695 mmLength4,575 mm–4,596 mm
Width1,800 mm–1,810 mmWidth1,850 mm
Height1,680 mm–1,710 mmHeight1,704 mm–1,761 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mmWheelbase2,707 mm
Ground clearance190 mm–215 mmGround clearance176 mm–200 mm
Trunk volume463 l–591 lTrunk volume402 l–420 l
Curb weight1,400 kg–1,880 kgCurb weight1,655 kg–1,967 kg
Fuel tank45 l–60 lFuel tank65 l
Engines
Production years2012–2021Production years2006–2015
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines10Number of engines13
Power110–167 kW (150–227 hp)Power93–183 kW (126–249 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.0Displacement (l)2.0–3.2
FuelDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheelDrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption1.8 l/100 km · 2.0 PHEVLowest consumption6.6 l/100 km · 2.2 CDTI 163
Best 0–100 km/h8.7 s · 3.0 V6 GTBest 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 3.0 V6 249 AT
Top speed205 km/hTop speed203 km/h
Trim levelsInform · Enjoy
Items in the base trim36 · InformItems in the base trim33 · Enjoy
Items in the top trim63 · InstyleItems in the top trim36 · Cosmo
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety12 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 5
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails✓
Full-size spare wheel—Full-size spare wheel✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
Engine skid plate—Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,400
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€6,950

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Opel Antara?

Length: Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) 4,695 mm, Opel Antara 4,596 mm (a 99 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,670 vs 2,707 mm. Boot: 591 vs 420 l.

Which uses less fuel — Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Opel Antara?

The most frugal Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) uses 1.8 l/100 km (2.0 PHEV); the most frugal Opel Antara 6.6 l/100 km (2.2 CDTI 163).

Which is more powerful — Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) or Opel Antara?

The strongest Mitsubishi Outlander III (GF) makes 167 kW (227 hp) (3.0 V6 GT); the strongest Opel Antara 183 kW (249 hp) (3.0 V6 249 AT).

Other comparisons